Skip to content
Math tutor, Surrey, British Columbia

Math tutor in Surrey, BC

Can a Surrey student get live math tutoring without travelling?

Yes. Modern Age Coders teaches math to students in Surrey, British Columbia, live over video, from Grade 1 to Pre-calculus 12, with a teacher for one student or for a group of fifteen to twenty at one level. Grade 12 students often join Western Canada Grade 12 Math: Pre-calculus 12 and Math 30-1. The opening lesson costs nothing.

The decision that shapes a Surrey teenager’s math most is made quietly in Grade 9, when families choose a Grade 10 course. BC offers Workplace Mathematics 10 and Foundations of Mathematics and Pre-calculus 10, and in Grade 11 the Foundations and Pre-calculus courses go separate ways. Neither route is a lesser one, but they lead to different places. This page explains both from the province’s own course content, then spends most of its length on mathematics itself: a geometry lesson on the City of Surrey’s dog off-leash areas that touches area, perimeter and optimization, a fencing problem worked by hand, the Fraser Valley Math Kangaroo and the CEMC contests, and a plain account of what tutoring in Surrey costs a family.

Facts last verified 23 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Surrey branch is claimed.

Math course picks for Surrey

Courses Surrey students begin with

Each is tied to a stage of BC math. The teacher in the free lesson confirms the choice after hearing the student work through a problem.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

BC math in Surrey

The Grade 10 fork and the two Grade 11 routes, explained

Surrey’s public schools follow the British Columbia curriculum. We copied the content phrases below from the province’s curriculum website on 23 October 2026; the plain-language column is our own summary.

BC Grade 10 and Grade 11 math courses, with phrases from the provincial content lists. Quoted wording from curriculum.gov.bc.ca; the last column is ours
CourseFrom the content listIn plain terms
Workplace Mathematics 10“surface area and volume including prisms and cylinders, formula manipulation”Applied measurement, graphs, probability by experiment and personal finance
Foundations of Mathematics and Pre-calculus 10“slope: positive, negative, zero, and undefined”Linear functions, systems, polynomials, exponents and right-triangle trigonometry
Foundations of Mathematics 11“maximizing area or volume while minimizing perimeter”Logic and proof, statistics, optimization, scale models and compound interest
Pre-calculus 11Quadratic functions, radical and rational expressions, sine and cosine lawsThe algebra and trigonometry Pre-calculus 12 builds on

The shared Grade 10 course is the wider door: its content includes slope, systems solved “by inspection, substitution, elimination”, arithmetic sequences and the primary trigonometric ratios. Workplace Mathematics 10 covers useful ground too, including metric and imperial conversions and the volume of cylinders, but it is a different course with a different emphasis. Because school course requirements vary, we always tell a Surrey family to ask the counsellor which Grade 11 courses each Grade 10 choice allows before the timetable is set.

Foundations 11 is real math

Its content opens with “forms of mathematical reasoning”: logic, conjecturing, inductive and deductive thinking, proofs, game and puzzle analysis and counter-examples. Students who like arguments over algebra often find it the more interesting Grade 11 course.

Pre-calculus 11 is the algebra year

Quadratics in several forms, radicals with domain restrictions and extraneous roots, rational expressions with non-permissible values, then the sine and cosine laws. Gaps from Grade 10 factoring surface here first.

Then Grade 12

For the senior years, our Calculus 12 tutor page covers calculus, and math courses compared across Canada sets Pre-calculus 12 beside Ontario and Alberta equivalents.

Next to school, not a replacement for it

Our teaching supports the course a Surrey student is taking at school. We do not grant BC credits; every credit and final mark comes from the school. We have no connection with the BC Ministry of Education and Child Care, the City of Surrey or the Surrey school district.

Surrey data lesson

Which Surrey off-leash park is the roundest? Area and perimeter from city coordinates

The City of Surrey maps its dog off-leash areas as polygons in its open data. Foundations 11 students compute each area and perimeter from the corner coordinates, then compare shapes with one ratio. All the numbers below are our calculations.

The layer is called Park Dog Off Leash Areas, and its summary reads simply: this dataset includes dog off-leash areas in Surrey. We queried it on 23 October 2026 and received 22 polygons, every one marked as operating. Each polygon is a list of corner points in metres, east and north, in the city’s map projection, which is exactly what a student needs to work out area and perimeter from first principles.

Selected Surrey off-leash areas: our shoelace areas and perimeters from the polygon corners, and our compactness ratio 4πA/P² (1 for a circle, about 0.785 for a square). City of Surrey open data, queried 23 October 2026
Off-leash areaArea (m²)Perimeter (m)Compactness
Dogwood Park85,586.61,272.10.665
Tynehead Park24,012.21,703.10.104
East View Trail Park13,404.1676.50.368
Clayton Dog-Off-Leash Park12,222.9454.40.744
Bolivar Park5,592.2289.20.840
Nicomekl Off Leash Park, main area3,538.1224.40.883
Joe Brown Park, large dogs3,186.6268.20.557
Joe Brown Park, small dogs1,243.8173.60.519

Across all 22 polygons our areas run from 622.2 to 85,586.6 square metres, with a median of 5,392.5, and they add up to 213,749 square metres, about 21.4 hectares. That total is our own sum of our own areas, not a City figure. Our shoelace results agree with the area the City stores for each polygon to within 0.0002 percent, a good check that the method and the units are right.

The shoelace formula adds up cross products of neighbouring corners and halves the result. This program applies it to every ring of every polygon and prints the area, perimeter and compactness:import json, math def signed_area(ring): total = 0 for (x1, y1), (x2, y2) in zip(ring, ring[1:]): total += x1 * y2 - x2 * y1 return total / 2 def perimeter(ring): return sum(math.dist(a, b) for a, b in zip(ring, ring[1:])) with open("offleash_26910.json", encoding="utf-8") as f: areas = json.load(f)["features"] for park in areas: rings = park["geometry"]["rings"] area = abs(sum(signed_area(r) for r in rings)) edge = sum(perimeter(r) for r in rings) ratio = 4 * math.pi * area / edge ** 2 print(park["attributes"]["DESCRIPTION"], round(area, 1), round(edge, 1), round(ratio, 3))

Long and thin

Tynehead’s area is a strip along the park, and its ratio of 0.104 says so. Its perimeter of 1,703.1 m is 2.75 times the perimeter of a square with the same area, which would need only 619.8 m of fence.

Holes subtract

East View Trail Park is stored as three rings: an outer boundary of 14,383.4 square metres and two holes of 357.2 and 622.1. The signs in the shoelace sum handle this automatically, and the area left is 13,404.1. Students should explain why.

Two fields, one park

Joe Brown Park has separate polygons for large dogs and small dogs, 3,186.6 and 1,243.8 square metres. Counting parks and counting polygons give different answers, and a good report says which one it means.

What compactness does and does not say

A ratio near 1 means the shape encloses a lot of area for its edge; a ratio near 0 means a lot of edge. Nicomekl’s main area, at 0.883, is rounder than a square; Tynehead, at 0.104, is a corridor. The ratio says nothing about how pleasant a park is for a dog. It answers one geometric question, and students are expected to keep it to that question.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government License - City of Surrey. We use the layer on those terms, which allow commercial use (licence, dataset page). The City of Surrey does not endorse this page or our classes.

A worked problem, ours

Worked problem: the most area from 240 metres of fence

Our own problem, at Foundations 11 level, answering the question the off-leash table raises: for a fixed amount of fence, which shape encloses most?

Question. A city crew has 240 m of fencing for a new off-leash area. (a) If the area is a rectangle, which width gives the largest area? (b) How much more would a circle enclose? (c) Bolivar Park’s off-leash polygon has a perimeter of 289.2 m and an area of 5,592.2 square metres. Is it more or less efficient than a square with the same perimeter?

Step 1, write the area as a function. If the width is w, the length is 120 minus w, because two widths and two lengths make 240. The area is A(w) = w(120 − w), a quadratic that opens downward with zeros at 0 and 120.

Step 2, find the maximum. The vertex sits halfway between the zeros, at w = 60, so the best rectangle is a 60 by 60 square with area 3,600 square metres. A table shows the symmetry: widths 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100 give 2,000, 3,200, 3,600, 3,200 and 2,000.

Step 3, try a circle. A circumference of 240 m gives a radius of 240 divided by 2π, about 38.197 m, and an area of about 4,583.7 square metres, roughly 27 percent more than the square. Of all shapes with a given perimeter the circle encloses the most, which is why the compactness ratio is built so that a circle scores exactly 1.

Step 4, judge Bolivar. A square with a 289.2 m perimeter has sides of 72.3 m and an area of about 5,227.3 square metres. Bolivar’s polygon encloses 5,592.2, more than that square, which matches its compactness of 0.840 being above a square’s 0.785. A circle with the same perimeter would enclose about 6,655.6.

Try it yourself. (1) If one side of the rectangle is a river and needs no fence, what dimensions maximise the area now? (2) Find the compactness of a 30 by 120 rectangle. (3) Explain in two sentences why a long, thin park can still be a sensible design. We take answers in the free lesson.

Contests near Surrey

Math Kangaroo in the Fraser Valley, and the CEMC contests

Surrey students have one well-known contest close by and several national ones through school. Each date is as published by the contest’s organiser when we checked on 22 October 2026.

Math contests a Surrey student can write in 2026 to 2027. Kangaroo details from the University of the Fraser Valley host-centre page; CEMC details from cemc.uwaterloo.ca
ContestGradesFormat, as the organiser states itDate
Math Kangaroo, Fraser Valley contestGrades 1 to 12, six versionsGrades 5 to 12: 30 multiple-choice questions in 75 minutesSunday 21 March 2027, UFV Abbotsford campus
Pascal, Cayley, Fermat (CEMC)Grades 9, 10, 1125 multiple-choice questions in 60 minutes23 and 24 February 2027
Gauss (CEMC)Grades 7 and 825 multiple-choice questions in 60 minutes10 to 21 May 2027

The University of the Fraser Valley page says students from grades 1 to 12 are welcome to write the Kangaroo, with different versions for grades 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10 and 11-12. Younger children get shorter papers: 18 questions in 45 minutes for Grades 1 and 2, and 24 questions in 60 minutes for Grades 3 and 4. Questions are arranged in increasing difficulty, so the last ten are where preparation shows. Our Math Kangaroo Canada preparation page goes through the format by level.

Kangaroo for young children

Because the Kangaroo starts at Grade 1, it is often a Surrey child’s first contest. We prepare young students with puzzles, not drills, and never with past papers we have copied.

CEMC through school

CEMC says all students must participate through their school. A student whose school does not run Pascal or Gauss can ask another local school to host them, as CEMC suggests.

Our problems, labelled

Every contest problem we teach with is written by us and marked as ours. We are not connected with Math Kangaroo, the University of the Fraser Valley or CEMC.

Math tutor price in Surrey

Math tutor prices in Surrey: what a monthly fee should include

The fees section below shows our prices in your own currency, so none are typed here. This section is about what to check behind any price you are quoted.

A checklist for comparing math help in Surrey. Our answers are in the middle column; we do not quote other providers’ prices
CheckWith usWhy it matters
Lessons a monthEight live classesPrice per lesson is the only fair comparison
Class sizeFifteen to twenty at one level, or one to oneA mixed-level room slows everyone
Course knowledgeWorkplace 10, both Grade 10 routes, Foundations 11, Pre-calculus 11 and 12Foundations and Pre-calculus need different lessons
TravelNone; lessons on a home computerA drive across Surrey adds an hour that nobody bills but someone pays for
Free trialOne full live lessonYou see the teaching before deciding

A rough rule we give Surrey parents: work out the cost of one lesson that actually happens, then ask how many minutes of it the student spends solving. A group class at one level gives structure and steady practice for a student who is roughly on track. One to one makes sense for a single hard gap, a student switching routes between Grade 10 and Grade 11, or the weeks before a Pre-calculus 12 final.

Learning ladder

From counting to Pre-calculus 12 in Surrey

Grade bands are approximate. The free lesson places a student by what they can explain, not by age alone.

Grades 1 to 3

Numbers that make sense

Counting, place value and simple measurement, plus Kangaroo-style puzzles for curious children.

Early Math FoundationsMental Maths for Kids
Grades 4 to 8

Fractions to equations

Fractions, decimals, area and perimeter, integers and first equations before Mathematics 9.

Elementary Maths for Grades 1-5Middle School Mathematics Mastery
Grades 9 to 11

Through the fork

Mathematics 9, either Grade 10 course, then Foundations 11 or Pre-calculus 11 with the next step in view.

High School MathematicsMaths Through Coding
Grade 12

Senior courses

Pre-calculus 12, with Calculus 12 or contest work alongside for students who want more.

Western Canada Grade 12 MathWaterloo Math Contests
Math and AI

If an AI can compute the area, what is left for a Surrey student?

Choosing the right formula, checking the units and deciding what the number means.

An AI assistant will happily compute an area from a list of coordinates. Give it the East View Trail Park polygon and it may add the holes instead of subtracting them, or treat degrees as metres, and print a confident wrong answer. Only someone who understands why the shoelace formula carries signs will notice.

Our teachers ask Surrey students to estimate first, compute second and explain third. AI tools come in only for older students, within the age rules we follow, and only to check work the student has already done. School assignments that are marked stay entirely the student’s work.

Foundations 11 lists counter-examples and proof among its first topics, which is a good description of what a student must do to an AI answer. The longer argument is in why thinking skills matter in an AI world.

Delivery

How live online math reaches Surrey homes

Surrey is spread out, from Whalley and Guildford to Cloverdale and South Surrey. Online lessons remove the drive.

Times

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays.

One clock all year

Since 8 March 2026 BC has stayed on UTC-7, so Surrey lesson times no longer move in November or March. India is 12 hours 30 minutes ahead, and invitations are written in Pacific time.

Working you can see

Each student writes on a shared board in view of the teacher, which shows the exact step where a method goes wrong.

The right course

Teachers know whether a Grade 11 student is in Foundations or Pre-calculus and plan accordingly, because the two courses differ.

Surrey phone numbers

The form accepts 604, 778, 236, 672 and 257 mobiles. Type the full ten digits; the country code is already set.

A free start

Lesson one is a proper lesson at no cost. It ends with a suggested course, level and time; no card is asked for.

No Surrey centre

Modern Age Coders has no learning centre in Surrey and does not claim one. Our teachers teach live online from India; a student needs a computer, a microphone and a reliable internet connection.

Fees

Math tutoring fees for Surrey families

Three lines, each in your local currency.

First classFree

A full live lesson for free, finishing with a recommended course and level.

Group tuition$140 CAD

The monthly fee for eight live group classes, fifteen to twenty students at one stage.

Private tuition$210 CAD

The monthly fee for eight lessons with a teacher of your own.

Surrey families pay the same as every other Canadian family. We bill only after the free lesson, once a course and a time are agreed; holidays and missed classes are explained on the pricing page.

Reviews

Reviews families have left us on Google

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Book a free math lesson for your Surrey student

Let us know the grade, and from Grade 10 which course. A Grade 2 child might start with shape puzzles; a Foundations 11 student might start with the off-leash polygons.

+1

FAQ

Surrey math tutoring questions

What Surrey parents and students most often ask us.

Is there a math tutor in Surrey, BC with Modern Age Coders?

Yes, online. There is no building in Surrey. A teacher teaches live, one to one or to a group of fifteen to twenty at one level, and the student joins from home.

What does math tutoring in Surrey cost?

See the fees section on this page: a free first lesson, then a monthly group fee or a monthly one-to-one fee, shown in your currency. No payment is taken before the free lesson.

Should my child take Workplace Mathematics 10 or the Foundations and Pre-calculus course?

Ask the school counsellor what each choice allows in Grade 11 before deciding. The shared Foundations and Pre-calculus 10 course covers slope, systems and trigonometry and keeps more routes open; we can help a student who is worried about it.

Do you teach Foundations of Mathematics 11?

Yes. Logic, statistics, optimization and scale models are all in it, and the off-leash lesson on this page is the kind of problem we use.

Can you help with Pre-calculus 11 and 12?

Yes, beside the school course. Factoring, radicals, rational expressions and trigonometry in Grade 11, then functions, logarithms and series in Grade 12.

Do your lessons count as BC credits?

No. We do not grant BC credits. The school awards every credit and mark; we teach alongside it.

When is the Math Kangaroo near Surrey?

The University of the Fraser Valley lists its Fraser Valley contest for Sunday 21 March 2027 at its Abbotsford campus, for Grades 1 to 12 in six versions.

What times are lessons for Surrey students?

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays. The clock in Surrey is fixed at UTC-7 now, so times hold steady through winter.

Do you teach students in Delta, Langley and White Rock as well?

Yes. Because lessons are online, students across the Fraser Valley and Metro Vancouver join the same classes on Pacific time.

My child is in Grade 5 and dislikes math. Can a live class help?

Often, yes, when the class starts where the child actually is. The free lesson finds that point, usually in fractions or multiplication facts.

More for Surrey and Canada

Other pages for Surrey math students

Start with our online math tutor page for Canada or the province page, coding classes in British Columbia. Young contest fans can read Math Kangaroo preparation, and home-educating parents will find our BC homeschool math and coding guide useful.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

More maths tuition

Learn more

From the blog

Start here