Gold Coast, Queensland · Prep to Year 12 and adults · Live maths lessons online

Maths tutor on the Gold Coast

On a winter afternoon in Surfers Paradise, the tall towers along the beachfront throw long shadows towards the sand. How long? The answer needs just two numbers, the height of the building and the angle of the sun above the horizon, and one ratio from trigonometry. A 158 metre tower on the June solstice at 3:00 pm casts a shadow about 417 metres long; at noon in December, barely 13. Working it out is a perfect Year 10 problem with a real place behind it. We teach Gold Coast learners live online from Prep right through to Year 12, plus adults, with every lesson set in Queensland time.

Maths only on this page · Prep to adult · Independent of every Gold Coast school and university

Maths tutor on the Gold Coast, in brief

Gold Coast families can book live online maths lessons with Modern Age Coders for anyone aged 6 to 67. We teach everything from early number to senior calculus: the primary years, the secondary years, Queensland Year 12 subjects including Mathematical Methods and Specialist Mathematics, and maths for grown-ups. Times are set in Queensland time, which has no daylight saving, and learners choose private lessons or a group of fifteen to twenty at their level. Trying a first lesson costs nothing.

A good place to start on the Gold Coast

Three maths courses Gold Coast learners choose

Mental arithmetic and number sense for younger children, the trigonometry and algebra of Years 7 to 10, and precalculus for students moving into senior maths. The complete range is lower down.

Prep to Year 12

Maths lessons for every Gold Coast year level

Gold Coast schools follow Queensland's structure, from Prep through to Year 12. Lessons match the year and the topic a learner is working on.

Year levels and lesson focus
YearsStageTypical lesson topics
Prep to Year 2Early yearsCounting, number bonds, simple measuring
Years 3 to 6PrimaryMultiplication, fractions, angles, time and timetables
Years 7 and 8Lower secondaryIntegers, equations, area and volume
Years 9 and 10Upper secondaryPythagoras, trigonometry, functions and probability
Years 11 and 12SeniorThe senior maths subject the student is taking
AdultsAny age to 67Bridging units, trade maths and refreshers

Tests along the way

Students aiming for a Queensland Academy can use our Queensland Academies entry maths page. For NAPLAN, see NAPLAN numeracy practice.

Competition-minded students can try Australian Mathematics Competition practice.

Who books lessons

Students who have fallen behind after a move or a busy term, students who want more challenge than class provides, and adults returning to study.

Each starts with a free lesson pitched at their level.

Senior maths in Queensland

Senior maths for Gold Coast students

Queensland's curriculum authority did not respond to our requests, so for subject names we rely on a university that must state them exactly: The University of Queensland names two Year 12 maths subjects in its course prerequisites.

Queensland Year 12 subjects in UQ prerequisites (read 13 October 2026)
Year 12 subjectRole in UQ prerequisitesMain topics
Mathematical Methods (Units 3 and 4)Required for MATH1051, the first-year calculus and linear algebra courseCalculus, functions, probability
Specialist Mathematics (Units 3 and 4)An alternative route into MATH1050Vectors, complex numbers, further calculus and proof

Other options

Gold Coast schools also offer other senior maths subjects, and we teach those too; check your school's handbook for its list. Students without Methods can still reach university maths through a bridging course such as UQ's MATH1040.

The trigonometry in our shadow project sits right at the start of Methods.

Straight talk

We teach thoroughly and build exam habits, but we promise no results and no ATAR. Internal assessments are the student's own work, always.

If a subject is the wrong fit, we say so early.

Sources: The University of Queensland course pages MATH1051 and MATH1050, read 13 October 2026.

A Gold Coast worked example

How long are the shadows of Surfers Paradise towers?

If the sun is a certain angle above the horizon, a building of height h casts a shadow of length h divided by the tangent of that angle. The hard part is finding the angle.

We took building heights from OpenStreetMap for a small area of Surfers Paradise; six buildings there are tagged as 50 metres or taller. Then we calculated the sun's height in the sky at latitude 28 degrees south using the standard approximation published for solar position, for three dates in 2026 and two times of day: solar noon, when the sun is highest, and 3:00 pm Queensland time.

Sun elevation above the horizon at latitude 28 degrees south, 2026 (our calculation)
DateSolar noon (AEST)Elevation at noonElevation at 3:00 pmShadow per metre at 3:00 pm
21 June (winter solstice)11:4838.55°20.73°2.64 m
23 September (equinox)11:3961.58°34.12°1.48 m
21 December (summer solstice)11:4485.41°45.9°0.97 m
Shadow lengths for the six tallest tagged buildings (our calculation; heights as mapped)
BuildingHeight (m)June noon (m)June 3 pm (m)December noon (m)
Circle on Cavill South Tower15819841713
Unnamed tower15018839612
Unnamed tower13016334310
Unnamed tower13016334310
Focus Apartments1031292728
Spectrum Holiday Apartments57721515

The simple rule wins at noon

At solar noon, the sun's elevation is simply 90 degrees minus the gap between your latitude and the sun's declination. That shortcut gives 38.55 degrees in June, exactly matching the full calculation. For noon questions, the short rule is all you need.

Afternoon needs the full method

At 3:00 pm the sun has moved west and dropped to 20.73 degrees in June. No simple rule gives that; it needs the hour angle. The shadow then stretches to 2.64 metres for every metre of height.

Summer shrinks shadows

Near the December solstice the noon sun is almost overhead at 85.41 degrees, so a 158 metre tower casts a noon shadow of only about 13 metres.

What students practise

Right-angled triangles, the tangent ratio, angles of elevation, rearranging a formula, and reading the effect of the seasons from a table.

Senior students can derive the noon rule from a diagram of the Earth and sun, and explore the full formula with the hour angle. Younger students can check the idea outdoors: measure a friend's height and shadow at lunchtime, divide, and compare the ratio with the table.

Honest limits

Heights are as tagged on the map, not official figures, and we assume flat ground in front of each building. Real shadows also depend on direction and on what they fall across.

Map data: OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL.

Heights: OpenStreetMap, building height tags, one Overpass query on 13 October 2026. Sun angles and shadow lengths are our calculation using the widely used NOAA solar-position approximation.

Gold Coast learners

Gold Coast learners and qualifications, 2021 Census

The ABS publishes figures for the Gold Coast statistical region. They show a large school population and many adults with trade and diploma qualifications.

Gold Coast (statistical area level 4), 2021 Census
MeasurePeople
Attending primary school49,914
Attending secondary school41,917
Attending vocational education, including TAFE16,391
Attending university or other higher education29,000
Highest level Bachelor Degree or above115,008 (21.8%)
Highest level Year 1285,515 (16.2%)
Highest level Certificate III80,100 (15.2%)
Highest level Advanced Diploma or Diploma60,070 (11.4%)

What it means for maths tutoring

Certificate III is the highest qualification for 15.2% of Gold Coast residents aged 15 and over, against 9.1% in Greater Sydney and 9.4% in Greater Melbourne in the same Census. We meet many adults whose maths is practical and strong but who want the formal language that further study requires.

All figures are printed as published, without adding rows.

For younger learners

Tens of thousands of Gold Coast children were at school on Census night, and our lessons for them span everything from early counting to senior calculus.

A teacher reads the current school unit before planning lessons.

Source: ABS, 2021 Census QuickStats, Gold Coast, read 13 October 2026, CC BY 4.0.

Online on Queensland time

Online maths lessons for the Gold Coast

The Gold Coast keeps Queensland time all year, four and a half hours ahead of India. In summer that puts it an hour behind New South Wales just across the border, which matters to families who work or study on both sides; our bookings always follow Queensland time.

Private

One learner, one teacher, a fixed time each week.

Classes

Fifteen to twenty learners at one level, working through the same topic together.

Visible thinking

Students write their steps on a shared screen so the teacher can respond to each one.

Online lessons suit Gold Coast families with sport, surf club or part-time work commitments: there is no travel, and a lesson can sit straight after training without a rush across town.

Parents sometimes ask whether a teacher on a screen can really tell when a child is stuck. In practice the shared whiteboard shows more than a classroom does: every pause, crossed-out line and second attempt is visible, and the teacher can ask about it straight away. Quieter students, who might not raise a hand in a class of twenty-five, often speak up far more in a small online group.

Progress

From counting to trigonometry

Learners come in at any level; the free lesson tells us which.

Four levels
UsuallyLevelSecure when
Prep to Year 21. NumberThey add within 20 without counting on fingers
Years 3 to 62. Angles and timeThey read clocks, measure angles and estimate both
Years 7 to 103. TrianglesThey use Pythagoras and tangent to find unknown sides
Years 11 and 124. ModelsThey build a formula from a situation and test it against data

Late to senior maths

Starting in Year 11 is common. We check algebra first and plan the catch-up.

Trigonometry and functions are the usual gaps.

Adults

Adults often want bridging maths for university or a trade upgrade.

Lessons start from what they need now.

Full course list

Maths courses for Gold Coast learners

International course names, taught to Queensland years and subjects.

I

Primary

Prep to Year 6
II

Secondary

Years 7 to 10
III

Senior and adults

Years 11, 12 and beyond

When lessons happen

A Gold Coast lesson timetable

Queensland time is steady all year, so once a lesson time is set it stays put.

After school

Primary and lower secondary.

Evening

Senior students and adults.

Weekend

Longer, relaxed sessions.

Consistent teacher

Same person each week.

Parent notes

Brief and honest.

Classes by level

Fifteen to twenty learners.

Local problems

Shadows, beaches and timetables.

Private option

For tests and gaps.

Meaning first

Why, then how.

Student work

Things our learners have made

Projects by students who began with careful maths. The student labs list others.

NutriLife AI nutrition coach project screenshot

AI and ML

NutriLife

An AI nutrition coach that reads what you eat and works you toward a target.

by Bhavya · Open it

Misti AI chatbot for maths and coding screenshot

AI and ML

Misti

A chatbot that answers mathematics and programming questions, built and deployed by a student.

by Harshit · Open it

GuardianX AI internet safety assistant screenshot

AI and ML

GuardianX

An assistant that helps a young person recognise unsafe situations online.

by Vivaan · Open it

SkyCast weather forecast application screenshot

Web app

SkyCast

A weather forecasting site with live conditions for any location.

by Krish

Fees

Fees for maths tutoring on the Gold Coast

Gold Coast families pay a monthly fee in US dollars, with nothing to pay at sign-up and no fixed term.

Free first class

USD 0

no card required

  • A first lesson at the right level
  • Advice afterwards
  • No card details
Book it

Group batch

USD 100

a month, billed in US dollars

  • Fifteen to twenty learners per class
  • Same teacher weekly
  • Marked practice
  • Stop any month
Start here

One to one

USD 150

a month, billed in US dollars

  • Private lessons
  • Built around one learner
  • Helpful before exams
Enquire

What families say

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews

Reviews from Google, unchanged.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Gold Coast maths questions

Questions Gold Coast families ask about maths tutoring

What does a Gold Coast maths tutor do?

Finds the gaps in a learner's maths, teaches the missing ideas and builds confidence with practice, in live online lessons on Queensland time, privately or in a small group.

Can you help with Year 11 and 12 maths on the Gold Coast?

Yes. We cover Mathematical Methods and Specialist Mathematics, both named in UQ prerequisites, as well as any other senior maths subject a Gold Coast school runs.

How do you find the length of a shadow?

Divide the object's height by the tangent of the sun's elevation angle. On the June solstice at 3:00 pm on the Gold Coast, each metre of height casts about 2.64 metres of shadow.

Is there a quick way to find the noon sun angle?

Yes: 90 degrees minus the difference between your latitude and the sun's declination. It matched the full calculation exactly at noon in our tests.

Will lessons guarantee a particular result?

They will not. Our job is clear teaching and regular, well-targeted practice; final results and any ATAR depend on the student and the exams.

Do lesson times change with daylight saving?

No. Queensland does not use daylight saving, so Gold Coast lessons stay at the same time.

Can adults learn with you?

Yes, in adult groups or privately.

What does it cost?

The first lesson is free. Monthly fees are listed in the fees section.

More for Gold Coast families

Related pages

Tests, curriculum and costs.

Queensland Academies maths

Entry test practice.

NAPLAN numeracy

Practice by year.

Australian Curriculum maths, Years 7 to 10

Topic-by-topic support for the middle years.

Maths competition practice

Problems by year.

Maths tutor costs

Prices explained.

Maths tutor in Brisbane

For learners up the highway.

Start here

Book a free Gold Coast maths lesson

Share a phone number and a good time. The first lesson is a real one, at the learner's level, with clear advice afterwards.

Have a look at our approach or online maths tutoring across Australia first if you like.

WhatsApp us · +91 91233 66161 · connect@modernagecoders.com

The team that replies works from India and uses a +91 number; we do not run a Gold Coast office. A WhatsApp message sent from an Australian mobile normally gets the fastest answer.

Free, no card, no obligation.

Want a class sooner? Book a priority demo

A priority demo is a full class of about 45 to 60 minutes. After the class the mentor sends a written skill report and a personal learning roadmap on WhatsApp. If you enrol, the demo fee is adjusted against your first month's fee. Share your demo Order ID with us on WhatsApp and we take it off.

Book a priority demo

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

More maths tuition

Learn more

From the blog

Start here

Free classPriority demoCall us