Skip to content
Denver, Colorado

AI and Python classes for teens in Denver

Where can a Denver teenager learn AI and Python with a live teacher?

Modern Age Coders teaches Python, data science and machine learning live online to Denver students in grades 7 to 12, in level-matched groups or one to one. Colorado’s computer science standards, adopted May 9, 2024, list Artificial Intelligence as one of six strands; our teen courses build that AI on real Python and real Denver data.

Colorado rewrote its computer science standards in 2024 and did something few states have done: it gave artificial intelligence a strand of its own, beside programming and cybersecurity. For a Denver teenager that is a signal about where the subject is heading, but standards are not a course, and in Colorado they are not even compulsory for districts. This page sets out what the state actually asked for, how many Colorado high schools offer computer science according to the published figures, and how our live online classes take a teen from first Python scripts to machine learning. The worked example is Denver’s own bikeway inventory, a dataset where the word "mile" means two different things and the length column is not in miles at all.

Facts last verified 18 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Denver branch is claimed.

Course picks for Denver teens

Four routes into AI and Python

Matched to grade and goal; the free first class confirms the level before anything is booked.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

Colorado standards

Six strands, one of them AI, and none of them compulsory for districts

What the Colorado Department of Education’s 2024 computer science standards document says, read on 18 October 2026.

The six content area strands of the Colorado Academic Standards: Computer Science (adopted 2024), with where each shows up for our teen students (right-hand column ours)
StrandWhere a Denver teen meets it with us
Computational ThinkingBreaking the bikeway question into small, testable steps before writing code
Computing Systems and NetworksHow a request to a city data server works, and what comes back
Computer ProgrammingPython in every course, with functions, files and tests
CybersecurityThe defensive cybersecurity course: passwords, permissions and safe habits
Artificial Intelligence (AI)Machine learning models trained, measured and questioned
Digital CitizenshipLicences, attribution and privacy whenever we use public data

Adopted in 2024

CDE records that on May 9, 2024 the State Board adopted revised K-12 standards, adding K-8 standards for the first time and new content on AI, cybersecurity and digital citizenship.

First taught 2026 to 2027

The document says the 2026-27 school year is the first year of implementation for the revised standards, so this year’s Denver ninth graders are the first to meet them in class.

Voluntary by law

Under House Bill 16-1198 local education providers may choose whether to implement them. CDE notes this voluntary status is different from every other set of Colorado academic standards.

House Bill 16-1198 also ties the high school standards to courses that can qualify as a graduation requirement in either mathematics or science, so in some districts a computer science course can fill a math or science slot. Whether it does is a local decision, which is why a Denver family should ask the school directly rather than rely on a statewide rule.

Share of Colorado high schools with a foundational CS course, year by year, as Code.org (2025) publishes it
YearColorado
2020 to 202157%
2021 to 202254%
2022 to 202359%
2023 to 202466.3%, 344 of 519 high schools

The 2023 to 2024 figure is the latest Colorado year in the data, and Code.org lists its source as the state education agency and school catalogs. Cite it as Code.org (2025). 2025 State of AI + CS Education; this page reproduces only the Colorado values.

Signature project

How many miles of bikeway does Denver have? It depends which mile you mean

The City and County of Denver publishes its bicycle facilities, existing and planned, as open data built for the Denver Moves: Bikes update. Teens query it, add up lengths by facility type, and discover that the dataset holds three different measures of length.

Denver bikeway records with an existing facility type, by type (our sums from the city’s Open Data Bike Facilities layer, queried 18 October 2026)
Existing facility typeRecordsOur sum of CENTERLINE_MILESOur sum of BIKE_LANE_MILES
Trail237114.46228.91
Bike Lane20391.24156.72
Shared Sidewalk11956.78113.13
Buffered Bike Lane9647.0574.60
Protected Bike Lane6541.8053.81
Neighborhood Bikeway7238.3576.47
Car-Free Street215.7911.59
Shared Street102.364.73

1. Respect the cap

A count request returned 2,025 records, more than the 2,000 the service hands back in one page. Rather than paging, students ask the server to group and sum for them with outStatistics, a real API skill.

2. Two kinds of mile

CENTERLINE_MILES measures the street once. BIKE_LANE_MILES counts each side that has a lane, and MILEAGE_MULTIPLIER is 2 on 1,833 records and 1 on 192. That is why lane miles are close to double for trails but not for protected lanes.

3. The hidden unit

Shape__Length looks like a third length, but the layer uses a Colorado state plane system measured in feet. The Trail rows sum to 604,328; divide by 5,280 and you get back 114.46 miles.

A one-record puzzle

Group by display status and you find 822 existing bikeway records; group by existing facility type and you find 823. The odd one out is marked Future Bikeway yet already carries an existing type of Protected Bike Lane. A good analyst reports both numbers and the reason, rather than quietly picking one.

Every figure in this section is ours, computed from the city’s layer on 18 October 2026. The City and County of Denver supplies the data as is, without warranty and not for engineering purposes, so our sums are a classroom result, not an official network length. The status field adds the forward-looking part of the story: 1,388 records are Unfunded and 500 Completed, with 60 in design or construction, which makes a good second question about what share of the plan already exists.

The Python is short: a requests call with groupByFieldsForStatistics, a loop that divides feet by 5,280, and a bar chart of centerline and lane miles side by side. The habit it builds is longer lasting. Before adding any column, find out its unit and its definition, and write both into the chart’s caption.

Denver facts

The city behind the dataset

Figures from the City and County of Denver’s own pages and the Denver Public Library, read on 18 October 2026.

Denver, in the city’s own words
WhatAs published
Urban and mountain parklandNearly 20,000 acres
Urban parksOver 280
Mountain parks14,000 acres
Recreation centers30
Bikeway goalAll residents within a two minute ride (a quarter mile) of a bikeway they feel safe and comfortable riding
Bike planPublic engagement on the Denver Moves: Bikes update in 2023-2024
Denver Public LibraryEstablished in 1889 in a wing of Denver High School; 28 locations today

A goal you can test

The quarter-mile goal is a measurable claim, and a strong final-year project is to estimate how close Denver is to it with the bikeway layer and open address points, stating every assumption.

High comfort, defined

The city counts trails, protected lanes with curbs or posts, and neighborhood bikeways as high comfort. Those are categories in the data too, so teens can check that the words and the fields line up.

Libraries for the basics

With 28 locations, the library is the natural place for free computer access. Our classes are for teens who want structured, teacher-led programming on top of that.

Mountain Time

Fitting a live class around a Denver school day

Denver follows America/Denver in the IANA time zone database, and Mountain Time changes twice a year while India never does.

A 5:00 pm Denver class seen from India across the 2026 to 2027 clock changes (our conversion using the tzdb America/Denver rules)
Dates in DenverMountain Time in useBehind UTC byGap to IndiaSame moment in India
Through Saturday, October 31, 2026Daylight (MDT)six hourseleven and a half hours4:30 the next morning
Sunday, November 1, 2026 onwardStandard (MST)seven hourstwelve and a half hours5:30 the next morning
Sunday, March 14, 2027 onwardDaylight (MDT)six hourseleven and a half hours4:30 the next morning

Choosing a slot

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays.

Two clock changes

Because the gap with India grows by an hour on November 1, 2026 and shrinks again on March 14, 2027, we reconfirm each Denver class time in Mountain Time before both dates.

After practice, before dinner

Many teens prefer a slot after sports or clubs; the conversion table above is how we check that it suits the teacher too. It is an example, not a fixed timetable.

Learning ladder

From a first script to a model you can defend

Grades are a rough guide; the first class with a teacher decides where a student begins.

Grades 6 to 8

Python foundations

Loops, lists and functions through small games and data puzzles.

Python and AI for KidsPython for Teens
Grades 8 to 10

Data with purpose

pandas, charts and city datasets such as the bikeway layer.

Data Science for TeensOrange Data Mining Course for Teens
Grades 9 to 12

Machine learning

Training, testing and explaining models, and the limits of each one.

AI and Machine Learning for TeensAI Tools Course for Teens (13+)
Grades 10 to 12

Security and AP

Defensive cybersecurity and AP Computer Science A for students who want both.

Cybersecurity for TeensAP Computer Science A
Coding and AI

Colorado put AI in the standards. Why still learn Python first?

Because the AI strand is about understanding systems, and understanding comes from building them.

Hand the bikeway question to a chatbot and it may well sum the length column and call the answer miles. It would be off by a factor of 5,280 and nobody would notice unless the person asking knew where the number came from. Teens who wrote the query themselves catch it at once.

Our machine learning lessons follow the same rule. Students prepare the data, train a model, measure it on examples it has never seen, and then explain in plain words where it fails. AI assistants are allowed as helpers for drafting code, and every suggestion is read and tested before it is kept.

The Colorado AI strand asks teens to understand how computers learn; the reliable way to understand it is to make one learn something and check its work. The longer argument is in is coding still worth learning in 2026.

Delivery

Live online, from Capitol Hill to Green Valley Ranch

Denver teens join from home, so a class fits between school, practice and homework without a drive across town.

A real teacher, live

Every session is taught in real time, with screens shared and questions answered on the spot. Nothing is a pre-recorded video.

Grade-aware planning

Teachers think in US grades and the Colorado school calendar, and can link projects to a school CS course. Anything a school grades remains the student’s own work.

Try it free first

One complete lesson with a teacher, then a recommendation of level, course and time. We do not take card details for it.

Small groups

Fifteen to twenty teens at the same level, from Colorado and other states, moving through projects together.

Private option

One teacher and one teen, for those preparing for AP, a competition or a portfolio project.

Mountain Time first

Weekdays or weekends, flexible, and every slot written down in Mountain Time.

No local campus

Classes are live and online from India. Modern Age Coders has no office in Denver or Colorado and claims none, and is not connected with the City and County of Denver, the Denver Public Library or the Colorado Department of Education.

Fees

What Denver families pay

Simple, monthly and in US dollars.

First classUSD 0

A free first lesson that ends with a level, course and Mountain Time slot suggested for your teen.

Group tuitionUSD 100

A month in a small group of fifteen to twenty students working at the same level.

Private tuitionUSD 150

A month of one-to-one lessons with a single teacher.

Denver, Aurora and the rest of the US pay the same US dollar fee. Billing begins only once the free lesson is done and a course is chosen; holidays and missed classes are explained on the pricing page.

Reviews

Reviews from families on Google

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Book a free class for your Denver teen

Tell us the grade and the interest. A seventh grader might start with a Python game, a junior with the bikeway units puzzle or a first machine learning model.

+1

FAQ

Questions from Denver families

Asked by Denver parents and teens before a first class.

Do Colorado computer science standards include AI?

Yes. The 2024 Colorado Academic Standards for computer science are organized into six strands, and Artificial Intelligence is one of them, alongside Cybersecurity and Digital Citizenship.

When do the new Colorado CS standards start?

CDE says the State Board adopted them on May 9, 2024 and that the 2026-27 school year is the first year of implementation.

Must Denver schools follow the computer science standards?

No. Under House Bill 16-1198 local education providers may choose to implement them, which CDE notes makes them unlike the state's other academic standards.

How many Colorado high schools offer computer science?

Code.org (2025) reports 344 of 519 Colorado high schools, or 66.3%, offering foundational computer science in 2023 to 2024.

Is this page good for a teen who has never coded?

Yes. Python for teens starts from zero, and the free class finds the right group, whether that is beginners or students already writing functions.

What is the Denver bikeway project?

Teens query the City and County of Denver bike facilities data, sum lengths by facility type, and learn why centerline miles, lane miles and a length in feet are different numbers.

What time are classes for Denver teens?

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays. Slots are confirmed in Mountain Time.

Do class times move when the clocks change?

We reconfirm every Denver class before November 1, 2026 and March 14, 2027, because India does not change its clocks and the gap moves by one hour.

Do you have a center in Denver?

No building, no campus: lessons stream live from our teachers in India to the teen at home, so a microphone and decent internet are the only kit required.

Which AI tools do teens use in class?

Only tools whose own terms allow the student's age. We never ask under-18 students to use adult-only services, and most work is plain Python they write themselves.

Explore the United States

More for Denver and US teens

Teens who like competition can read the Congressional App Challenge guide; future AP students can see AP Computer Science A classes. Families comparing options across the country can start at the United States hub.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Coding classes in nearby places

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here