Skip to content
Home/Australia/Queensland
Queensland, Australia

Coding and AI classes in Queensland

How do I find the best coding and AI classes for a Queensland learner?

Look for teaching that fits Queensland's terms and its single time zone, and that builds real programs from real local data. The 2021 Census counted 5,156,138 Queenslanders. We teach ages 6 to 67 live online, from early Scratch through Python, mapping data and AI, either one to one or in a small group at the same level, and the first class costs nothing.

A train from Roma Street to Varsity Lakes covers about 89 kilometres of track, yet the two stations are only about 80 kilometres apart in a straight line. Where does the extra distance go, and how far along the line is each stop? Railway engineers answer with chainage: a distance measured along the track itself, not across the map. Our project rebuilds it from open map data. Learners join hundreds of short track pieces into one line, drop every platform onto it and measure. Along the way they learn why the obvious shortcut, snapping each station to the closest stored point, can be wrong by more than 70 metres.

Facts last verified 7 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Queensland branch is claimed.

Course picks for Queensland

Where a Queensland learner might begin

Matched to age and ambition. Each course starts with a free class, with no card needed.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

Queensland in the Census

Over five million people across a state that keeps one clock

Statewide figures from the 2021 QuickStats, beside the national ones where the Bureau publishes them.

Queensland in numbers: 2021 QuickStats, ABS
MeasureQueenslandAustralia
People5,156,138Not compared
Median age3838
Families1,366,657Not compared
Private dwellings2,190,424Not compared
Average people per household2.5Not compared
People aged 15 and over with a bachelor degree or higher918,466, or 21.9%26.3%

Graduates on the rise

In 2016, 18.3% of Queenslanders aged 15 and over held a bachelor degree or higher. Five years later the share had grown to 21.9%.

Brisbane at the centre

Greater Brisbane was home to 2,526,238 people in 2021, roughly half the state, with the rest spread along a very long coast and inland.

A state-sized commute

Distances in Queensland are measured in hours, which is part of why live online lessons suit families from Cairns to Coolangatta equally.

All of these are totals the Bureau publishes. Because Census cells are adjusted to protect privacy, the parts of a table are never added together on this page to create a total of our own.

The Queensland year

Four ten-week terms and a long summer break

From the Queensland Department of Education's term dates page. Queensland publishes 2027 dates on a separate future dates page, so the current year is shown here.

2026 Queensland state school terms, as published by the Department of Education
TermDatesLength
Term 1Tuesday 27 January to Thursday 2 April10 weeks
Term 2Monday 20 April to Friday 26 June10 weeks
Term 3Monday 13 July to Friday 18 September10 weeks
Term 4Tuesday 6 October to Friday 11 December10 weeks

The summer holidays

After Term 4 the department lists a break from Saturday 12 December 2026 to Tuesday 26 January 2027, which it counts as 46 days.

Student-free days

The department also publishes staff professional development days, two at the start of Term 1 and two before Term 2 in 2026, when students are not at school.

Senior years

Queensland students finish school with the QCE. The authority that sets it blocks automated reading of its website, so we do not describe its subjects here rather than guess at them.

Selective academies

Queensland's academies set their own entry tests. Our Queensland academies entry maths page explains the published format; as everywhere, we give no admissions advice.

Signature project

How far along the Gold Coast line is each station?

OpenStreetMap's route for the line from Roma Street to Varsity Lakes, every platform projected onto the track. Our measurements, 7 October 2026.

Chainage along the track against straight-line distance from Roma Street (our calculation)
StationAlong the track (km)Straight line (km)Track per straight km
South Bank2.6841.8781.429
Boggo Road4.2393.2871.290
Altandi17.87313.7921.296
Loganlea31.24925.6341.219
Beenleigh40.20533.4091.203
Coomera59.44152.0331.142
Helensvale68.22960.1041.135
Robina85.26476.0321.121
Varsity Lakes89.01379.5551.119

1. One line from many pieces

The route arrives as more than two hundred separate track pieces. Learners join them end to end into a single line of 1,434 points measuring 89.1 km, and check that no piece was reversed or skipped.

2. Drop each platform onto it

A platform sits beside the track, not on it. For every short segment the code finds the closest point, then keeps the closest segment overall. Platform centres land between 0 and 6.4 m from the line.

3. Read the distance

The distance along the line to that dropped point is the chainage. Near Brisbane the track bends with the river and the ratio to the straight line is about 1.4; by the Gold Coast it settles near 1.12.

The shortcut that drifts

Snapping each platform to the nearest stored point on the line, instead of projecting onto a segment, looks almost the same and takes one line of code. On this route it moves Coomera by 73.9 m and the platform OpenStreetMap labels Hope Island by 64.6 m, because stored points are sparse on straight stretches. Learners measure both methods and see exactly where the shortcut fails.

Every figure in this section is our calculation from OpenStreetMap data, which volunteers maintain and which can be incomplete. Track geometry also differs from official railway chainage, which starts at its own datum; our zero is the Roma Street platform.

Geometry in code

Five habits for any program that measures along a route

Practised on a railway, then used on hiking tracks, delivery runs, pipelines and any data recorded "so many kilometres along".

How to measure along a line without fooling yourself
HabitWhat it looks likeWhat it prevents
Check the joinsConfirm each piece starts where the last one endedA line that doubles back on itself
Project, do not snapFind the closest point on each segment, not the closest vertexErrors of tens of metres on straight stretches
Use a sensible projectionConvert degrees to metres with a local scaleDistances stretched or squeezed by latitude
Report the offset tooStore how far each point sat from the lineSilently attaching a point to the wrong track
Say where zero isName the starting point of every chainageTwo reports that disagree by a fixed amount

The second habit matters most. A line stored as points is only accurate between them if you treat the gaps as straight segments, and the closest vertex can be a long way from the closest point. Once learners have seen 73.9 m appear from that one shortcut, they test every geometric function against a second method.

Younger learners

A Scratch train that stops at stations along a drawn track and counts how far it has travelled.

Teenagers

The Gold Coast line in Python: joining pieces, projecting platforms and comparing projection with snapping.

Adults

A reusable script that takes any route and list of points and returns chainage, offset and a warning for points far from the line.

Up and down the state

Queensland places with pages of their own

City pages are added one by one, only where enough checked local facts exist to write something true about that place.

Queensland places covered or on our list: Brisbane, the Gold Coast, the Sunshine Coast, Townsville, Cairns, Toowoomba, Mackay, Rockhampton, Bundaberg, Hervey Bay, Ipswich, Logan. Linked names already have their own page and local project; unlinked ones are in preparation and listed so families know they are planned.

One clock all year

Queensland does not use daylight saving. The IANA time zone database records the state's last summer time ending in March 1992, so Queensland stays four and a half hours ahead of India all year, while New South Wales, next door, moves an hour further ahead each summer.

Learning ladder

From a toy train to measuring a real railway

Year levels only guide the start. The free class shows where a learner really belongs.

Prep to Year 2

Moving along a path

Sprites that follow a route, stop and count steps, the earliest idea of distance along a line.

Coding for KidsScratch Coding for Kids
Years 3 to 6

Maps and measuring

Coordinates, simple distances and comparing a winding route with a straight one.

Python and AI for KidsMaths Through Coding
Years 7 to 12

Geometry that holds up

Segments, projections and test cases built to catch the shortcut that almost works.

Python for TeensProblem Solving for Teens
Ages 18 to 67

Spatial data at work

Routes, assets and field records handled with stated methods and checked offsets.

Data Analysis CoursePython Automation Course
Coding and AI

An AI tool will happily write a distance function. Why should a Queensland student test it?

Because a function can return believable kilometres and still measure the wrong thing.

Ask an assistant how far Helensvale is from Roma Street and you may get the straight-line figure, the timetable figure or a guess, with no hint which. Ask it to write code that places stations on a route and it may snap each one to the nearest stored point, because that is shorter to write. The output looks tidy. The error only appears when someone compares it with a careful projection and finds tens of metres missing.

A student who has measured the Gold Coast line both ways knows what to ask of any generated answer involving distance: along what, from where, and by which method? Those questions apply to maps, sensors, logistics and every model that turns positions into numbers, and they separate someone who uses AI output from someone who can vouch for it.

That is why a Queensland student should still learn to code in 2026: not to beat an AI tool at typing, but to know when its kilometres are the right ones. The longer argument is in why teenagers should still learn to code in 2026.

Delivery

Cairns, Toowoomba or Coolangatta, the same lesson

Queensland is too big for one physical classroom to serve. A live video lesson reaches every corner of it at once.

No clock changes to track

With no daylight saving in Queensland, a lesson booked for 4pm stays at 4pm all year, and our side of the timetable never moves either.

Queensland school words

Teachers use Prep, Year 10 and Queensland term language, so lessons line up with what a learner hears at school. Every class is in English.

Try a full lesson

The free class is a real lesson with a finished piece of work, then a recommendation for level, course and weekly time. No payment details are asked for.

Groups at one level

A group has fifteen to twenty learners at a similar standard, from Queensland, other states and abroad, which keeps sensible times open for most levels.

Twice a week

About eight lessons a month at a fixed hour, with school holidays and exam weeks paused by arrangement.

India time, every week

Our teachers keep India time, four and a half hours behind Queensland, so a Queensland afternoon lesson sits in their working midday.

Holidays are long here

The summer break after Term 4 runs to 46 days. Many families use part of it for a short project course, and the teacher can plan one around the dates the department publishes.

Fees

What classes cost in Queensland

The same simple pricing from Cape York to the border.

First classUSD 0

A full first lesson free of charge, ending with a suggested level, course and weekly time.

Group tuitionUSD 100

A month of teaching, generally eight lessons, with fifteen to twenty learners at a similar level.

Private tuitionUSD 150

The same monthly pattern of about eight lessons, one teacher with one learner.

Families outside India pay in US dollars at one rate, so Mount Isa and Maroochydore receive the same invoice. Billing starts only once the trial has fixed a course and a weekly time; holiday pauses, missed lessons and switching between group and private teaching are set out on the pricing page.

Reviews

Google reviews from families we teach, unedited

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Which year level is the learner in?

The first task fits the learner: a block-coding train for a young child, a first Python map measurement for the middle years, or the chainage problem for a senior student.

+61

FAQ

Queensland coding class questions

What Queensland families ask us first.

How many people live in Queensland?

The 2021 Census counted 5,156,138 people in Queensland, with a median age of 38, and 2,526,238 of them in Greater Brisbane.

What is chainage?

Chainage is a distance measured along a route such as a railway, road or pipeline from a fixed starting point, rather than straight across the map. Engineers use it to say exactly where something sits on a line.

What is the Gold Coast line project?

Learners rebuild the line from Roma Street to Varsity Lakes from OpenStreetMap, project each platform onto the track and measure its chainage. Varsity Lakes comes out at 89.013 km along the track against 79.555 km in a straight line.

Does Queensland have daylight saving?

No. The IANA time zone database records Queensland's last daylight saving ending in March 1992, so the state stays on the same time all year, four and a half hours ahead of India.

When do Queensland school terms run?

In 2026 Term 1 ran from Tuesday 27 January to Thursday 2 April, Term 2 from Monday 20 April to Friday 26 June, Term 3 from Monday 13 July to Friday 18 September and Term 4 from Tuesday 6 October to Friday 11 December, each 10 weeks.

Do you help with the QCE?

We teach the programming and maths skills senior students need. The authority that runs the QCE blocks automated reading of its site, so we do not describe its subjects here; tell us the subject in the free lesson and the teacher will plan around it. Assessed work is always the student's own.

What time are lessons for Queensland learners?

Afternoons, evenings or weekends, agreed during the trial and written in Queensland time. Because neither Queensland nor India changes its clocks, the time never shifts during the year.

Is there a Modern Age Coders centre in Queensland?

No, and none is claimed. All lessons happen live online, with no premises in Australia. A learner needs a laptop or desktop, working sound and a reliable connection; the contact number on this page is Indian.

What do coding classes cost in Queensland?

The first lesson is free. After that a group place is USD 100 a month for two live lessons a week, around eight a month, with fifteen to twenty learners, or USD 150 a month for the same pattern one to one. Course, format and time are agreed before anything is paid.

How big are the groups?

Fifteen to twenty learners, matched by level, pace and goals rather than age or suburb. If no group meets at a workable time, the learner is offered one-to-one lessons instead.

Explore Australia

More for Queensland and Australian learners

Younger learners who love building games can start with game development for kids, and families thinking about selective academies can read Queensland academies entry maths. For NAPLAN numeracy, see NAPLAN numeracy practice. The national overview is on the Australia coding page.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Coding classes in nearby places

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here