Skip to content
Home/United States/Minneapolis
Minneapolis, Minnesota

The best coding classes for kids in Minneapolis

What makes a coding class for kids in Minneapolis worth choosing?

The best coding classes for kids in Minneapolis have a live teacher, a group of children at the same level, and real projects a child finishes. Modern Age Coders teaches Scratch, block coding, Python and game making live online from age 6, in groups of fifteen to twenty or one to one, at times set in Central Time.

Search for kids coding classes in Minneapolis and you will find camps, clubs, apps and online courses that look alike on the surface. The differences that matter are harder to see from a listing: whether a real person is teaching in real time, whether your child is placed by level rather than by age alone, and whether each month ends with something your child built and can explain. This page sets out a short checklist for judging any class, then shows how ours meet it, using a project made from the City of Minneapolis’s own open data: every shared scooter and e-bike ride of the 2024 season, counted month by month in a pivot table that a ten-year-old can build.

Facts last verified 18 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Minneapolis branch is claimed.

Course picks for Minneapolis kids

Four first courses for Minneapolis children

Picked by age and interest; a free lesson with a teacher confirms the level.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Coding, Python and AI for children

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

How to choose

Five questions to ask any kids coding class in Minneapolis

Our own checklist, written for parents comparing options. It applies to every provider, including us.

A parent’s checklist for judging a kids coding class (ours), with how Modern Age Coders answers each question
Ask thisWhy it mattersOur answer
Is a teacher live in every session?Children ask questions constantly; a video cannot answer themYes, every class is taught in real time
How are children grouped?Age is a rough proxy; a seven-year-old reader and a nine-year-old beginner may fit the same groupBy level, set in a free first lesson
How big is the group?Size decides how often a child gets helpFifteen to twenty in a batch, or one to one
What gets finished?Finished projects build confidence and show progressA working project in every unit
Can I try before paying?A real lesson tells you more than a brochureYes, the first full lesson is free

Watch for screen time dressed as coding

Many apps let a child tap through puzzles for hours without writing a single line of their own. Ask what your child will make, not how many levels they will clear.

Expect the teacher to explain

A good teacher asks a child to explain why a program works. If your child can say it out loud, the idea has stuck; if they cannot, it has not yet.

Think about the long road

The strongest choice is a class with a next step: Scratch should lead somewhere, usually to Python, without starting over each time.

Signature project

Scooter or e-bike? A pivot table of a whole Minneapolis summer

The City of Minneapolis publishes every shared scooter and e-bike trip as open data. For 2024, we asked the city’s server to count rides by month and vehicle type, which is exactly what a pivot table does.

Shared rides in Minneapolis, 2024 season, by month and vehicle (our counts from the city’s Motorized Foot Scooter and eBike Trips 2024 data, queried 18 October 2026)
MonthScooter ridesBicycle ridesMonth totalScooter share
April39,66715,21054,87772.3%
May74,05729,950104,00771.2%
June78,76430,281109,04572.2%
July107,24236,423143,66574.6%
August115,54137,034152,57575.7%
September131,85140,912172,76376.3%
October50,76116,85367,61475.1%
Season597,883206,663804,54674.3%

1. Rows and columns

A pivot table puts one category down the side (months) and another across the top (vehicle type), then counts what falls in each box. Kids build it first in a spreadsheet, then in Python with a dictionary of dictionaries.

2. Do the parts add up?

The server reported 804,546 trips in all. Our seven monthly totals add to exactly 804,546, and so do the two vehicle columns. When the parts match the whole, the table is trustworthy; when they do not, something is being missed.

3. Read the pattern

Rides climb from April to a September peak of 172,763, then drop sharply in October. There are no rides at all from November to March, and children can explain why from the city’s own rule about snow and ice.

A rule you can find in the data

The city says operations may be suspended when it becomes snowy and icy, and the 2024 file runs from April 4 to October 15, with nothing outside that window. Children who notice the empty winter months and connect them to that rule are reading data like scientists.

We ran these queries ourselves on 18 October 2026, so the counts are our results, not official statistics; Minneapolis waives copyright on this open data and offers it as reference material. The file also gives distance in meters and duration in seconds, so older children can go further: our averages show scooter rides around 2,288 meters and bicycle rides around 2,802, while the 15,824 trips that started on a trail averaged about 4,567 meters, almost twice the street average.

One honest caveat belongs in every write-up. Start times are rounded to the nearest half hour and appear to be stored in UTC, so a ride just after midnight on the last day of a month could land in the next month. The effect on our table is tiny, but saying so is part of the skill.

Minneapolis facts

The city behind the project

Figures from the City of Minneapolis’s own pages, read on 18 October 2026.

Minneapolis, as the city describes itself
WhatCity of Minneapolis figure
Trails89 miles
Curb-protected bikeways and paths36 miles
Painted bike lanesOver 140 miles
Residential neighborhoods83
City Council13 Council Members, one for each ward
Scooter fleet capAt most 3,000 scooters, with 3 licensees operating
Scooter rental hours4 a.m. to midnight; ordinance requires scooters to be disabled at midnight
City tree planting programRunning since 2006

A fleet cap to compare

With at most 3,000 scooters allowed, a curious child can work out roughly how many rides each scooter made in our table. It is a rough estimate, and learning to call it that is the point.

Midnight, in code

The midnight shut-off is a rule a program can check. Older kids write an if statement that flags any ride starting after midnight, then discover why time zones make that harder than it looks.

Miles of lanes

Trails, protected bikeways and painted lanes are three kinds of route. Children can draw them as a bar chart and ask which one most of those trail-start rides used.

Minnesota schools

Where coding fits for a Minnesota child

A short note on the state picture; the full detail lives on our Minnesota material and the state’s own sources.

Minnesota’s 2023 Computer Science Education Advancement Program law, Minnesota Statutes section 120B.241, focuses on building capacity and on reporting: among other things it requires every high school to report its computer science course offerings and enrollment. It does not make coding a subject every elementary child takes, so for most Minneapolis kids, coding happens in clubs, camps or classes like ours. In the Code.org (2025) data, 275 of 799 Minnesota high schools, 34.4%, offered foundational computer science in 2023 to 2024 (Code.org (2025). 2025 State of AI + CS Education).

Central Time and India time for a Minneapolis class, 2026 to 2027 (our arithmetic from the IANA tzdb America/Chicago rules)
Stretch of the yearMinneapolis clockIndia is later byA 9:00 am Saturday class is
Until the end of October 2026Central Daylight10 hours 30 minutes7:30 pm Saturday in India
November 1, 2026 to March 13, 2027Central Standard11 hours 30 minutes8:30 pm Saturday in India
From March 14, 2027Central Daylight10 hours 30 minutes7:30 pm Saturday in India

Choosing a time

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays.

Why weekend mornings help

Saturday and Sunday mornings in Minneapolis fall in the Indian evening, a comfortable time for our teachers, which is why young children often get their pick of morning slots.

Two clock changes

We send a reminder in the week of November 1, 2026 and again before March 14, 2027, because the gap to India moves by one hour each time.

Learning ladder

From first blocks to first Python

Ages are a guide; the free lesson decides where your child begins.

Ages 6 to 8

Blocks and stories

Sequences, loops and events, with animated stories children narrate themselves.

Scratch Coding for KidsCoding for Kids
Ages 8 to 10

Games and worlds

Game logic, scoring and variables, in Scratch and in Minecraft.

Minecraft Coding for KidsGame Development for Kids
Ages 9 to 12

Typed code

Python with drawings, quizzes and the scooter ride pivot table.

Python and AI for KidsProblem Solving and Computational Thinking for Kids
Ages 10 to 12

Building more

Roblox games in Luau and web pages, for children ready for bigger projects.

Roblox Game Coding for KidsWeb Development for Kids
Coding and AI

Should a Minneapolis child still learn to code when AI can write programs?

Yes, because coding teaches a child to check an answer, not just to get one.

Ask an AI tool for the busiest scooter month and it might say July, because summer sounds right. The city’s data says September. A child who built the pivot table knows the answer and also knows how to prove it, which is a habit no tool can hand them.

For younger children we keep AI simple and safe: they learn what it is, where it makes mistakes and why a person should check its work. They are never asked to sign up for adult-only services, and the coding itself is theirs from the first block.

Learning to code at eight or nine is less about becoming a programmer than about learning to ask "how do I know that?", a question that serves a child in every subject. The longer argument is in is coding still worth learning in 2026.

Delivery

From Northeast to Nokomis, class without the commute

Minneapolis children join from home, which matters most in January.

No winter driving

A class from the kitchen table means no icy evening drive across the river, whichever of the city’s neighborhoods you live in.

US grades, US calendar

Teachers plan around US grade levels and the Minnesota school year, and keep pace with what children meet at school.

Try it on us

Your child spends a whole lesson with a teacher; afterwards you hear which group, course and hour would suit, and nobody asks for a card.

Placed by level

Children join a batch of fifteen to twenty who showed a similar starting point in their trial, whether they live in Minnesota or several states away.

Private if preferred

One teacher for one child, for those who need a slower pace, a faster one or a particular project.

Central Time slots

Weekdays or weekends, flexible, and every time written in Central Time.

Online, said plainly

All lessons are live and online from India. Modern Age Coders has no center in Minneapolis or anywhere in Minnesota and claims none, and is not connected with the City of Minneapolis, the Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board or the Minnesota Department of Education.

Fees

What Minneapolis families pay

A free start, then one monthly fee in US dollars.

First classUSD 0

A free lesson that ends with a recommended level, course and Central Time slot for your child.

Group tuitionUSD 100

A month of classes in a level-matched group of fifteen to twenty children.

Private tuitionUSD 150

A month of classes with one teacher for your child alone.

Minneapolis pays the same US dollar fee as everywhere else in the country. Nothing is billed before the free lesson, and the pricing page explains holidays and make-up classes.

Reviews

What families say on Google

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Book a free coding class for your child

Tell us your child’s age and what they enjoy. A six-year-old might animate a story in Scratch; a ten-year-old might start the scooter ride pivot table.

+1

FAQ

Minneapolis parents’ questions

What families in Minneapolis ask before a first class.

How do I choose the best coding class for my child in Minneapolis?

Look for a live teacher in every session, grouping by level, a group size you are comfortable with, finished projects and a free trial lesson. Our checklist on this page applies to any provider.

What age can my child start coding?

From age 6 with Scratch and block coding. Most children move to typed Python between 9 and 11, and the free lesson tells us when.

What is the scooter ride project?

Children count the City of Minneapolis 2024 scooter and e-bike trips by month and vehicle type in a pivot table, then check that the parts add up to the 804,546 total.

Which month had the most shared rides in 2024?

September, with 172,763 rides in our count of the city data, followed by August with 152,575. The season ran from April 4 to October 15, 2024.

Does Minnesota require coding in elementary school?

No. Minnesota Statutes 120B.241 builds capacity and requires high schools to report CS offerings and enrollment, but it does not add coding as a required elementary subject.

What time are classes for Minneapolis families?

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays. Times are confirmed in Central Time.

Will my child be using AI chatbots?

Not adult-only ones. Younger children learn what AI is and why its answers need checking, and they write their own code from the first lesson.

Is there a Modern Age Coders center in Minneapolis?

No. Every class is live online from India; a child needs a computer, a headset and a reliable connection at home.

Can siblings learn together?

Siblings at a similar level can share a group, and siblings at different levels are placed separately so each one moves at the right pace.

Where do I find the prices?

Just above the booking form there is a short fees block: the trial lesson costs nothing, then you see one monthly figure for a group place and one for private lessons, in US dollars.

Explore the United States

More for Minneapolis families

Children who love games can read how to make a Roblox game or look at Roblox coding classes for kids. For every US page in one place, start at the United States hub.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Related courses and guides

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here