Skip to content
Inner West Council area, Sydney, New South Wales

Coding and AI classes in the Inner West

Where do Inner West learners find the best coding and AI classes?

In live online classes where a teacher works through real data and real code beside the learner, from Scratch at six to Python and machine learning for teenagers and adults. The Inner West is a young, terrace-lined council area: the 2021 Census counted 182,818 residents, and 20,072 homes, 27.1%, were semi-detached, terrace or townhouses.

Index numbers turn counts into a story: set one month to 100 and every other month becomes "up" or "down" from it. Done on the light rail stops between Lilyfield and Dulwich Hill, that story depends almost entirely on which month you pick as 100. Our students learn to pick it on purpose and to say so.

Facts last verified 10 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Inner West branch is claimed.

Course picks for the Inner West

Courses for learners who want numbers to mean something

Each course below trains the habits used in the light rail project. The free trial checks the level first, and payment waits until course and time are agreed.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

Inner West in the Census

Terraces, flats and many graduates

Figures for the Inner West local government area (ABS code LGA14170) from the 2021 Census QuickStats, set against New South Wales and Australia.

Inner West, 2021 Census headline counts
HeadlineInner West
Residents182,818
Median age38
Families46,892
Private dwellings85,118
Average people per household2.3
Inner West against NSW and Australia
MeasureInner WestNSWAustralia
Semi-detached, terrace or townhouse homes27.1% (20,072)11.7%12.6%
Flats or apartments42.4% (31,418)21.7%14.2%
Residents aged 30 to 349.9% (18,130)7.3%7.3%
Adults with a bachelor degree or higher48.2% (75,306)27.8%26.3%
Workers employed as professionals41.0% (41,893)25.8%24.0%

At home that day

Census day fell in the August 2021 lockdown, when 53,838 employed residents, 52.7%, worked from home.

Train commuters

3,339 workers, 3.3%, took the train to work that day, against 1.7% across the state.

Driving

21,050 workers, 20.6%, drove themselves to work, under half the state rate of 43.1%.

Each Census cell is slightly adjusted by the bureau for privacy, so we quote these figures exactly as published and do not combine them.

Signature project

Up 23% or down 11%? It depends on the base month

We took monthly tap-on entries at the ten L1 Dulwich Hill Line stops from Lilyfield to Dulwich Hill, published by Transport for NSW for October 2024 to August 2026, and turned each stop into an index number twice.

Tap-on entries per month and two index numbers for August 2026 (Transport for NSW counts; indices are ours)
StopOct 2024Nov 2024Aug 2026Index, Oct 2024 = 100Index, Nov 2024 = 100
Lilyfield8,6267,9568,50898.6106.9
Leichhardt North8,3616,3388,454101.1133.4
Hawthorne8,3736,3379,169109.5144.7
Marion7,6635,6687,887102.9139.1
Taverners Hill5,7154,3575,29792.7121.6
Lewisham West14,35110,48014,34299.9136.9
Waratah Mills5,3934,0795,595103.7137.2
Arlington11,4548,70811,531100.7132.4
Dulwich Grove9,9047,5508,97290.6118.8
Dulwich Hill16,35711,78014,49088.6123.0

October as the base

Five of the ten stops sit below 100 in August 2026. Dulwich Hill reads 88.6, a fall of about 11%.

November as the base

November 2024 was the quietest month at every one of the ten stops. From that base, all ten are above 100, nine of them above 118, and Dulwich Hill reads 123.0.

Same data

Nothing in the counts changed between the two columns. Only the month set to 100 moved, by four weeks.

Three ways to measure October 2024 to August 2026 (our calculation)
StopFixed baseMonthly ratios multiplied togetherAverage monthly change, compounded
Hawthorne109.5109.5130.5
Marion102.9102.9118.4
Dulwich Grove90.690.6101.5
Dulwich Hill88.688.6102.4

Why averaging growth goes wrong

Multiplying the 22 monthly ratios always lands exactly on the fixed-base figure, because the middle months cancel. Averaging the percentage changes first does not: a 20% fall followed by a 20% rise averages to no change at all, yet leaves the count 4% lower than it started. That is how Dulwich Hill appears to grow when it actually fell.

The counts are tapped entries only, so trips with no tap are missing, and the indices, comparisons and the choice of stops are ours. We have not checked which council each stop sits in; they are simply the western end of the L1 line.

In Python

Index numbers in a handful of lines

Learners write the calculation themselves before reaching for a library, so they can see each choice the library would otherwise hide.

The calculations, written out
IdeaPythonWatch out for
Fixed-base index[100 * v / counts[base] for v in counts]A base month that is unusually high or low
Chained indexrunning product of counts[i] / counts[i - 1]A missing month breaks the chain
Averaged growthmean of the monthly percentage changesNever compound it to report total growth

Price indices, school results and company reports all use base periods. The question a careful reader asks is always the same: why this base, and what does the picture look like from another one?

Younger learners

Track a class plant's height in Scratch and see how "it doubled" depends on the day you start measuring.

Teenagers

Build both indices for all ten stops, chart them, and write two honest headlines from the same data.

Adults

Rebuild a work dashboard's growth figures from raw counts and check which base they quietly use.

Schools and terms

Public schools since the 1860s

From the NSW government schools file and the 2027 calendar.

37 government schools

The NSW schools file lists 37 government schools in the council area, among them 24 primary, 9 secondary and 3 infants schools.

The earliest

Balmain Public School records its first teacher in 1860, ahead of Ashfield Public School and Leichhardt Public School in 1862.

From the 1880s

Kegworth Public School in Leichhardt (1887) and Dulwich Hill Public School (1885) both date from the 1880s.

Term 1, 2027

Eastern division schools begin on Wednesday 3 February 2027 and Term 1 ends on Friday 9 April. Our lessons pause for the NSW holidays.

Learning ladder

From measuring a plant to reporting growth honestly

Treat the ages as rough guides; the trial lesson finds where each learner should begin.

Ages 6 to 10

Scratch and counting

Games that count, compare and keep score, built in blocks.

Scratch Coding for KidsProblem Solving and Computational Thinking for Kids
Ages 10 to 14

Python and percentages

Python basics while working out ratios and percentage change.

Python and AI for KidsMaths Through Coding
Ages 14 to 18

Data and AI

Public datasets, charts and first machine learning models.

Data Science for TeensAI and Machine Learning for Teens
University and adult

Analysis for work

Reporting, automation and models built on clean numbers.

Data Analysis CourseArtificial Intelligence Course
Coding and AI

An AI chart tool picks a base month for you. Does an Inner West student need to care?

Yes, because the tool will not tell you what the other months would have said.

Ask an AI assistant to "show growth at Dulwich Hill" and it will often start the chart from the first month in the file, or from whichever month makes a tidy line. Either choice is defensible. Neither is mentioned in the answer, and the headline can flip from a fall to a rise.

A learner who has built both indices by hand knows to ask which month is 100, to try another, and to multiply ratios rather than average them. Those questions stop a misleading chart before it reaches a report.

In the Inner West or anywhere else, the student who checks the base month is the one whose charts can be trusted. The longer argument is in why teenagers should still learn to code in 2026.

Delivery

Lilyfield or Dulwich Hill, the class comes to you

Every lesson is live online, so there is no stop to reach and no timetable to fit around.

Learn at home

A laptop and a quiet table are enough; the teacher shares code and screen live.

NSW calendar

Planning tracks NSW syllabus stages, with no lessons in the state school holidays.

Trial first

The free first class is a real lesson, closing with a course, level and time suggestion.

Fifteen to twenty learners

Groups are formed by level and pace, mixing Inner West learners with others.

Two lessons weekly

Two set lessons a week, roughly eight a month, with planned breaks agreed early.

Teachers in India

A 5:30pm Inner West lesson in daylight saving time is 12 noon in India; after the clocks go back, it is 1pm there.

Sydney clock changes

Daylight saving starts on Sunday 4 October 2026 and finishes on Sunday 4 April 2027. India stays on one time all year; we always agree times in Sydney time.

Fees

Inner West class fees

Everything is covered by three amounts.

First classUSD 0

Your first class is free and ends with a clear recommendation.

Group tuitionUSD 100

A month of group lessons, usually eight, with fifteen to twenty learners at one level.

Private tuitionUSD 150

Roughly eight one-to-one lessons every month.

Families outside India are invoiced in US dollars, the same for every Inner West household. Nothing is charged until after the trial, when course and time are set; holidays, absences and switching formats are explained on the pricing page.

Reviews

Google reviews from families and students

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Book a first Inner West class

Give us the learner's age and what they enjoy. An eight-year-old could start with a Scratch scorekeeping game; a university student could start with the light rail indices.

+61

FAQ

Inner West coding and AI questions

The questions Inner West families and adult learners ask most.

How many people live in the Inner West council area?

The 2021 Census QuickStats for the Inner West local government area record 182,818 residents, 46,892 families and a median age of 38.

What is an index number?

A way to compare values by setting one period to 100. If a stop had 8,373 entries in the base month and 9,169 later, the later index is 100 times 9,169 divided by 8,373, which is 109.5.

Why does the base month matter so much?

Because every later value is divided by it. November 2024 was the quietest month at all ten L1 stops we studied, so using it as the base makes every stop look as if it grew strongly.

Is a chained index different from a fixed-base one?

For a single series with no gaps, no. Multiplying each month's ratio to the month before gives exactly the fixed-base figure. Averaging the monthly percentage changes is what gives a different, wrong answer.

Can a six-year-old learn coding online?

Yes. Six- to eight-year-olds start with Scratch in short, hands-on lessons with plenty of talking and building.

Do you teach Copilot Studio agents?

Only one to one. Group classes learn to build agents in Python.

Do you have a centre in the Inner West?

No. All lessons are live online, we have no premises in Australia, and the phone number we show is an Indian number.

How much are coding classes for Inner West learners?

The first lesson is free. After that, group lessons cost USD 100 a month for two live lessons a week, about eight a month, with fifteen to twenty learners, or USD 150 a month one to one. Course, format and time are agreed before payment.

How many learners share a group?

Fifteen to twenty, matched by level, pace and goals rather than age or suburb. One-to-one lessons are offered if no group suits the learner's time.

Do you teach adults?

Yes, in adult groups or one to one, often focused on data and reporting skills for work.

Explore Sydney and NSW

More for Inner West learners

Inside the council area, Marrickville has a page of its own; to the south-west is Bankstown. The Sydney page and the New South Wales guide cover everywhere else.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Related courses and guides

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here