Skip to content
Marrickville, Inner West, Sydney, New South Wales

AI and programming classes in Marrickville

Where can Marrickville learners find the best online AI and programming classes?

In live online classes where a teacher builds models with the learners and makes them explain every answer, starting with Scratch for young children and moving to Python and machine learning. The 2021 Census counted 26,570 residents in the suburb of Marrickville, and 9,917 adults, 43.1%, held a bachelor degree or higher.

Ask a simple model which nearby suburb is most like Marrickville and it answers Dulwich Hill. That is the easy part. The more useful skill is asking why, and the cleanest way to find out is to take the evidence away one piece at a time and see whether the answer survives.

Facts last verified 10 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Marrickville branch is claimed.

Course picks for Marrickville

Courses where every model has to explain itself

Each course below practises the explanation habit from the suburb project. The free trial sets the level first, and payment waits until course and time are agreed.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

Marrickville in the Census

A suburb of flats, terraces and graduates

Figures for the suburb of Marrickville (ABS code SAL12514) from the 2021 Census QuickStats, beside New South Wales and Australia. Marrickville is one suburb within the Inner West council area.

Marrickville, 2021 Census headline counts
HeadlineMarrickville
Residents26,570
Median age37
Families6,678
Private dwellings12,127
Average people per household2.3
Marrickville alongside NSW and Australia
MeasureMarrickvilleNSWAustralia
Homes that are flats or apartments47.2% (5,020)21.7%14.2%
Homes that are separate houses32.0% (3,404)65.6%72.3%
Adults with a bachelor degree or higher43.1% (9,917)27.8%26.3%
Workers employed as professionals39.7% (5,749)25.8%24.0%
Residents aged 30 to 3411.6%7.3%7.3%

Home on Census day

In the August 2021 lockdown, 7,257 employed residents, 50.1%, worked from home on Census day.

Train commuters

3.8% of workers took the train to work that day, compared with 1.7% across the state.

Driving

22.1% drove themselves to work, about half the state share of 43.1%.

Every Census cell is lightly perturbed by the bureau for privacy, so the figures here are given as published and none are added together.

Signature project

Dulwich Hill is the closest match. But why?

We took eight Census measures for Marrickville and ten nearby suburbs: median age, people per household, flats, separate houses, degrees, professionals, working from home and driving to work. Each measure was rescaled across the 11 suburbs so that none outweighs the others, and the model measured how far each suburb sits from Marrickville.

Marrickville and its two nearest matches (ABS Census 2021 QuickStats)
MeasureMarrickvilleDulwich HillPetersham
Median age373836
People per household2.32.22.2
Flats or apartments47.2%57.0%47.2%
Separate houses32.0%28.8%22.5%
Bachelor degree or higher43.1%44.7%48.0%
Professionals39.7%39.5%43.0%
Worked at home50.1%51.7%54.6%
Drove to work22.1%23.1%18.8%
Distance from Marrickville on the rescaled measures (our calculation; smaller is more alike)
SuburbDistance
Dulwich Hill0.83
Petersham1.66
St Peters2.08
Stanmore2.10
Enmore2.45
Sydenham3.32
Newtown3.44
Tempe3.47
Wolli Creek4.04
Earlwood5.03
Take one measure away and search again (our calculation)
Measure removedClosest matchIts distanceSecond match
People per householdDulwich Hill0.69Petersham
Flats or apartmentsDulwich Hill0.73Petersham
Median ageDulwich Hill0.77Petersham
Worked at homeDulwich Hill0.77Petersham
Drove to workDulwich Hill0.79Petersham
Bachelor degree or higherDulwich Hill0.80Petersham
Separate housesDulwich Hill0.82Petersham
ProfessionalsDulwich Hill0.83Petersham

What the eight runs say

Dulwich Hill stays first and Petersham second whichever measure is removed, so the match does not hang on any one number. Removing people per household brings Dulwich Hill closest, from 0.83 to 0.69, so that is where the two differ most; removing professionals changes almost nothing, because the two suburbs are 39.5% and 39.7%.

Why rescale at all? Without it, the gap in flats (47.2% against 57.0%) would supply about 85% of the raw distance to Dulwich Hill, simply because percentages run to bigger numbers than household sizes. The measures and their values are ABS figures; the distances, the rescaling and the conclusions are ours, and "alike" here means alike on these eight measures only.

How students build it

Answer, then explain, then try to break it

The model is a few lines of Python. The explanation step is a loop around it, and that loop is where students learn the most.

The three parts of the project
PartWhat the code doesQuestion it answers
MatchFinds the suburb with the smallest distance to MarrickvilleWhich suburb is most alike?
ExplainRepeats the match eight times, each time without one measureWhich measures does the answer depend on?
Stress testChecks whether the first and second places ever changeIs the answer fragile or solid?

The same remove-and-rerun idea explains far bigger models, from a recommendation engine to an exam-mark predictor. If removing one input flips the answer, that input deserves a close look before anyone relies on the result.

Younger learners

Play "which animal is most like a cat?" in Scratch, then hide one clue at a time and see whether the answer changes.

Teenagers

Build the suburb matcher, run the eight removals and write a one-paragraph explanation a parent could follow.

Adults

Apply the same loop to a work model and report which inputs its decisions actually rest on.

Schools and terms

Marrickville Public School, 1864

From the NSW government schools file and the 2027 calendar.

Primary schools

The file lists Marrickville Public School (first teacher 1864), Marrickville West Public School (1886), Ferncourt Public School (1922) and Wilkins Public School (1982).

Secondary

Marrickville High School is dated 1979 in the same file.

Term 1, 2027

Eastern division schools begin on Wednesday 3 February 2027, and Term 1 runs to Friday 9 April.

Why no station figures

The Transport for NSW usage file holds almost no Marrickville station figures for October 2024 to August 2026, so this page works from the Census instead.

Learning ladder

From guessing animals to explaining models

Ages are a rough guide; the trial lesson shows where to begin.

Ages 6 to 10

Scratch and clues

Sorting, matching and guessing games built in blocks.

Scratch Coding for KidsProblem Solving and Computational Thinking for Kids
Ages 10 to 14

Python and first AI

Python basics, then small models that learn from examples.

Python and AI for KidsMaths Through Coding
Ages 14 to 18

Models that explain

Machine learning with tests and explanations for every answer.

AI and Machine Learning for TeensData Science for Teens
University and adult

AI for work

Models, evaluation and explanation suited to the workplace.

Artificial Intelligence CourseData Science Course
Coding and AI

If an AI can give the answer, why should a Marrickville student learn to explain it?

Because an answer nobody can explain is an answer nobody can check.

An AI assistant asked which suburb is most like Marrickville might say Dulwich Hill, Petersham or Newtown, with a confident paragraph each time. Without a way to test the reasoning, there is no telling which paragraph rests on evidence and which simply sounds right.

A learner who has removed one measure at a time and watched the answer hold knows how to probe any model, including the AI ones. That habit is what employers mean when they ask for people who can work with AI responsibly.

The Marrickville student who asks a model to show its working is the one who can tell a solid answer from a lucky one. The longer argument is in why teenagers should still learn to code in 2026.

Delivery

Classes reach every Marrickville street online

Every lesson is live online, so learners join from home wherever they are in the suburb.

From the kitchen table

A laptop at home is the classroom; no trip to a centre is needed.

NSW school year

Lessons follow NSW syllabus stages and pause through the NSW school holidays.

A full free lesson

The first class is a proper lesson and ends with a suggested course, level and time.

Groups of fifteen to twenty

Learners are matched by level and pace, Marrickville students alongside others.

Two fixed slots

Two lessons a week, about eight a month, with breaks agreed ahead of time.

Teachers in India

A 3pm Marrickville lesson during daylight saving starts at 9:30am in India; in Sydney standard time it starts at 10:30am there.

Daylight saving in Sydney

Clocks go forward on Sunday 4 October 2026 and back on Sunday 4 April 2027; India keeps the same time all year. We always quote Sydney time.

Fees

Marrickville class fees

Three amounts, no extras.

First classUSD 0

Your first class is free and ends with a frank recommendation.

Group tuitionUSD 100

A month of group lessons, generally eight, with fifteen to twenty learners at the same level.

Private tuitionUSD 150

Around eight private lessons a month with one teacher.

Families outside India pay in US dollars, so every Marrickville family pays the same. Nothing is charged before the trial; once course and time are settled, the pricing page covers holidays, absences and switching formats.

Reviews

What families and learners say in Google reviews

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Book a first Marrickville class

Tell us the learner's age and interests. A nine-year-old might start with a Scratch guessing game; a teenager might start with the suburb matcher.

+61

FAQ

Marrickville AI and programming questions

Common questions from Marrickville families and adult learners.

How many people live in Marrickville?

The 2021 Census QuickStats for the suburb of Marrickville record 26,570 residents, 6,678 families and 12,127 private dwellings.

What is a nearest-neighbour match?

A model that describes each item by a list of numbers and calls the item with the smallest distance the closest match. Here the items are suburbs and the numbers are eight Census measures.

Which suburb is most like Marrickville in the project?

Dulwich Hill, at a distance of 0.83 on the rescaled measures, followed by Petersham at 1.66. Earlwood is the least alike of the ten, at 5.03.

How do you explain why the model chose Dulwich Hill?

By removing one measure at a time and searching again. Dulwich Hill stayed first in all eight runs, so the match rests on many measures together rather than any single one.

Can primary school children learn AI?

Yes, through Scratch games about patterns, clues and guesses. Python-based machine learning usually begins around 12 or 13.

Do you teach Copilot Studio agents?

Yes, but only one to one. Group classes build agents in Python.

Do you have a centre in Marrickville?

No. All lessons are live online, we have no premises in Australia, and the phone number we show is an Indian number.

How much do classes cost for Marrickville learners?

The first lesson is free. After that, group lessons cost USD 100 a month for two live lessons a week, about eight a month, with fifteen to twenty learners, or USD 150 a month one to one. Course, format and time are agreed before payment.

How many learners are in a class?

Fifteen to twenty, matched by level, pace and goals rather than age or suburb. One-to-one lessons are offered if no group suits the learner's time.

Do you teach adults?

Yes, in adult groups or one to one, often working towards data or AI tasks in their jobs.

Explore Sydney and NSW

More for Marrickville learners

The Inner West page covers the whole council, including the light rail stops at Dulwich Hill, and Bankstown lies further west. The Sydney page and the New South Wales guide cover the rest of the state.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Related courses and guides

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here