Skip to content
Sutherland Shire, Sydney, New South Wales

Online coding and Python classes in the Sutherland Shire

Which are the best online coding and Python classes for the Sutherland Shire?

Live classes on video where a teacher and learner write Python together, starting with Scratch for young children and moving to files, data and clean code for teenagers and adults. The Shire is a large council area: the 2021 Census counted 230,211 people across about 334 square kilometres, with a median age of 41.

A Python program reads 598 rows of train data for the thirteen stations inside the Shire and keeps the rows where column 2 equals "Entry". It finishes instantly, prints nothing, and raises no error. The mistake is one digit: entries and exits live in column 3, while column 2 holds the word Train. Rewrite the same code with named tuples and the filter reads row.direction instead, so the intent is visible, and a misspelt field name stops the program on the spot.

Facts last verified 10 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Sutherland Shire branch is claimed.

Course picks for the Shire

Python courses that build careful habits

Every course here touches the data-reading project on this page. The free trial lesson settles the right one, and nobody asks for card details.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

The Shire in the Census

An older, house-and-townhouse council area on the bay

The statistics bureau's 2021 QuickStats for the Sutherland Shire local government area, with the state and national figures for comparison.

Sutherland Shire totals from the 2021 Census
MeasureValue
Residents230,211
Families64,749
Private dwellings90,913
Average household size2.7 people
Area of the council boundaryAbout 334 square kilometres
The Shire against New South Wales and Australia
IndicatorSutherland ShireNSWAustralia
Semi-detached, terrace or townhouse homes13.9% (11,559)11.7%12.6%
Managers, share of employed residents17.1% (20,035)14.6%13.7%
Advanced diploma or diploma as highest level11.9% (22,290)9.3%9.4%
Median age413938

Older than the state

A median age of 41 puts the Shire two years above New South Wales, yet 14,824 residents were aged 10 to 14, 6.4% of the total.

Townhouses as well as houses

Separate houses account for 60.8% of occupied homes, with townhouses and terraces at 13.9% and flats or apartments at 24.8%.

Managers and professionals

Professionals were the largest occupation group, 30,922 people or 26.3%, and managers made up a further 17.1%, above both state and national shares.

Census tables carry small random changes for privacy, so rows rarely sum exactly to totals. These figures are copied as published, and we have not created any total by adding rows.

Signature project

One wrong index, no error, no rows: a Python bug in Shire station data

Transport for NSW publishes monthly Opal entries and exits for every station. We located the thirteen stations inside the Shire on the statistics bureau's council map and read their 598 rows two ways.

Same task, two ways of holding each row (our run on the published file)
CodeWhat it doesResult
row[2] == "Entry"Checks the station-type column by mistake0 of 598 rows, and no warning
row[3] == "Entry"Checks the right column, if you remember which it is299 rows
row.direction == "Entry"Named field on a namedtuple299 rows, and the intent is readable
row.directon == "Entry"A typo in the field nameAttributeError on the first row
August 2026 at the thirteen Shire stations (Transport for NSW)
StationEntriesExits
Sutherland152,354150,142
Miranda81,78385,455
Cronulla61,85661,687
Caringbah61,19858,760
Jannali57,28554,611
Gymea44,52441,389
Kirrawee42,05140,645
Woolooware28,79227,564
Engadine28,74826,908
Como15,77313,376
Heathcote11,93111,211
Loftus9,9839,139
Waterfall9,83910,223

1. Define the record

Rec = namedtuple("Rec", ["month", "station", "kind", "direction", "trips"]) gives every row five named fields while keeping it a lightweight tuple.

2. Convert while reading

Each CSV row becomes Rec(...), with trips turned into an integer and the file's double spaces in station names collapsed, so later code never handles raw text.

3. Ask questions by name

sorted(entries, key=lambda r: r.trips, reverse=True) ranks the stations, and anyone reading the line knows exactly what is being sorted.

Why the swap matters

Ranked by entries, Loftus (9,983) sits just above Waterfall (9,839). Ranked by exits, Waterfall (10,223) moves above Loftus (9,139). Code that mixes up the two columns does not crash; it simply reports the wrong order, which is exactly the kind of error named fields make easy to see.

Entries are Opal taps at the gates, not counts of people. None of the 598 rows for these stations is recorded as "Less than 50", so every value converts cleanly to a number; at small stations elsewhere that is not true. Every ranking and count in this section is our own work on the published file, and Transport for NSW is not involved.

Beyond the first fix

Small Python habits that keep data code honest

With the rows held as named records, a learner can try several improvements on the same file.

Follow-on exercises with the Shire station rows
ExercisePython featureWhat it teaches
Find the quietest station-monthmin with a key functionLoftus in January 2025, 5,529 entries
Correct one value without editing in placeRec._replaceWhy immutable records are safer
Print the field names automaticallyRec._fieldsSelf-describing data for reports
Move to dataclasses laterdataclasses.dataclassWhen records need defaults and methods

The same pattern scales from a 598-row file to a database export of millions of rows. Code that names its fields is easier for a teammate to review, easier for an AI assistant to modify correctly, and much harder to break silently.

Teenagers

Read the CSV with the csv module, build named tuples, and rank the Shire stations by entries and by exits.

University students

Compare namedtuple, dataclass and typed dictionaries, and add tests that would have caught the column mix-up.

Adults

Tidy the scripts you already use at work so that every column is named and every assumption is checked.

Transport for NSW, the education department and the statistics bureau publish the open files behind this page and are not connected with us; all results above come from our own Python.

Around the Shire

Sixty-two public schools, and a 2027 calendar

A little more from the same public files.

Schools in the file

The education department lists 62 government schools in the council area: 43 primary, 12 secondary, four schools for specific purposes, two environmental education centres and one community school.

The earliest dates

Sylvania Public School records its first teacher in 1884, Heathcote Public School in 1886 and Sutherland Public School in 1887, the earliest dates in the file for the Shire.

School terms in 2027

Students in the Eastern division begin Term 1 on Wednesday 3 February 2027, and the summer holidays before it run from Friday 18 December 2026 to Wednesday 27 January 2027.

Spot the newest school

Sorting the 62 first-teacher dates is a quick exercise for a beginner; the latest three in the file are Lucas Heights Community School (1992), Alfords Point Public School (1996) and Cook School (2001).

Learning ladder

From naming sprites in Scratch to naming fields in Python

The ages are a rough guide; the free first lesson decides the starting rung.

Ages 6 to 11

Blocks with clear names

Scratch games where every sprite and variable gets a sensible name from the first lesson.

Scratch Coding for KidsPython and AI for Kids
Ages 12 to 15

Python foundations

Variables, loops, lists and functions, then reading and writing simple files.

Python for TeensMaths Through Coding
Ages 15 to 18

Structured data

Named tuples, dictionaries, CSV files and the first tests that check them.

PCEP and PCAP Python Certification CourseData Science for Teens
University and adult

Python for real work

Clean data pipelines, automation and code other people can safely change.

Python MasterclassPython Automation Course
Coding and AI

AI writes Python quickly. Why should a Shire learner care how rows are stored?

Because AI-written data code often uses bare indexes, and the bugs that causes are silent.

Ask an assistant to filter a CSV and it may well write row[2] or row[3] without saying which column it thinks that is. If it guesses wrong, the program still runs and the output is still neatly formatted; it is simply wrong. A learner who has met the empty-result bug on the Shire stations knows to check column positions before trusting the output.

Named records also make AI help better. When the code says row.direction and row.trips, both the learner and the assistant can see what each line means, so suggested changes are easier to review and less likely to break something unseen.

In 2026 code is easy to generate and easy to get subtly wrong; a Sutherland Shire learner who writes self-describing Python is the one who catches the mistake. The longer argument is in why teenagers should still learn to code in 2026.

Delivery

From Waterfall to Cronulla, the same lesson

The Shire stretches from Waterfall station to Cronulla station across about 334 square kilometres, and an online class treats every household in it the same.

No trip across the Shire

Learners join from home, so a family in Engadine and one in Woolooware can share a group without anyone driving.

Aligned with NSW school

Teachers follow the NSW stages and syllabus names, and classes break for the state school holidays.

A first lesson to judge by

The free opening lesson is a full class; at the end the teacher proposes a course, a level and a regular time, with nothing paid that day.

Groups by ability

Fifteen to twenty learners working at the same level, regardless of age, or individual lessons instead.

Twice a week

Normally two lessons each week at a fixed time, about eight a month, with breaks arranged in advance.

Teachers in India

A 4:30pm Shire lesson in summer starts at 11am India time; after Sydney ends daylight saving the same lesson starts at noon there.

Daylight saving and India time

Sydney clocks go forward on Sunday 4 October 2026 and back on Sunday 4 April 2027. India stays on one time, so the difference to our teachers changes twice a year, and every time we quote is Sydney time.

Fees

Lesson fees in the Sutherland Shire

Three numbers, nothing tucked away.

First classUSD 0

One complete lesson free, with a course, level and time suggested at the end.

Group tuitionUSD 100

A month of lessons, typically eight, with fifteen to twenty learners at one level.

Private tuitionUSD 150

Roughly eight lessons a month on the same schedule, one teacher with one learner.

Invoices outside India are in US dollars, so a household in Heathcote pays the same as one in Caringbah. Nothing is charged before the trial has agreed a course and a time; holidays, missed lessons and format changes are set out on the pricing page.

Reviews

Family reviews from Google

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

An age and a favourite subject is enough

A teacher can plan a first lesson from those two facts. A Year 5 learner might begin with a Scratch game that keeps score; a teenager or adult might start reading the Shire station file in Python.

+61

FAQ

Sutherland Shire coding and Python questions

What Shire families and adult learners usually ask before booking.

How many people live in the Sutherland Shire?

The statistics bureau's QuickStats for the Sutherland Shire local government area counted 230,211 people on Census night 2021, with a median age of 41.

What is a named tuple in Python?

A named tuple, from the collections module, is a tuple whose positions also have names. You can still read row[3], but you can also write row.direction, which makes code clearer and turns a misspelt field into an immediate error.

What does the Shire station project show?

Reading 598 rows for the thirteen Shire stations with a wrong column index returns 0 rows and no error, while the named field returns all 299 entry rows. It also shows Loftus and Waterfall swapping places depending on whether entries or exits are ranked.

Which stations are inside the Shire?

On our check against the statistics bureau's council boundary, thirteen: Sutherland, Miranda, Cronulla, Caringbah, Jannali, Gymea, Kirrawee, Woolooware, Engadine, Como, Heathcote, Loftus and Waterfall.

Can older students get help with HSC courses?

Yes. Lessons for Years 11 and 12 follow the NSW syllabuses and the HSC timetable. Assessed work must be the student's own, and teachers explain methods rather than producing anything a school marks.

What time are lessons?

A time is agreed at the trial, usually after school or at the weekend, and always quoted in Sydney time. India is 5 hours 30 minutes behind Sydney in summer and 4 hours 30 minutes behind in winter.

Can a six-year-old start?

Yes. Six-year-olds start with Scratch blocks and simple games; Python and the station project come later, usually from around 12.

Do you have a centre in the Shire?

No, and we do not claim one. All teaching is live online and we have no premises in Australia. A laptop or desktop with sound and a steady connection is all a learner needs; the phone number shown is Indian.

What do coding classes cost in the Sutherland Shire?

The first lesson is free. After that a group place is USD 100 a month for two live lessons a week, around eight a month, with fifteen to twenty learners, or USD 150 a month one to one on the same pattern. The course, format and time are agreed before any payment.

How many learners share a group?

Fifteen to twenty, grouped by level, pace and goal rather than age or suburb. If no group fits the time a learner needs, one-to-one lessons are offered.

Explore Sydney and NSW

More for Shire learners

The citywide guide is coding classes in Sydney. Learners moving on from blocks can read after Scratch: the next step to Python, and those who want to understand rather than paste code should see understand the code, don't copy-paste. For the wider state there is coding and AI classes in New South Wales.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Related courses and guides

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here