Skip to content
Georges River council area, Sydney, New South Wales

Coding and AI classes in Georges River

Where do Georges River learners find the best coding and AI classes?

Through live online classes, with a teacher coding next to every learner: Scratch for younger children, then Python, data work and AI for teenagers and adults. The 2021 Census counted 152,274 people in the Georges River council area, whose railway stations include Hurstville, Mortdale, Penshurst and Oatley, and more than a third of its occupied homes were flats or apartments.

Hurstville is busy; everyone in the area knows that. The question a programmer asks is how busy compared with what. Transport for NSW publishes Opal entries for every station each month, and in August 2026 the ten stations inside the Georges River council area logged entries ranging from 45,930 at Oatley to 499,555 at Hurstville. One number, the Herfindahl-Hirschman index, sums up how lopsided that spread is, and this page builds it from scratch in Python.

Facts last verified 10 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Georges River branch is claimed.

Course picks for Georges River

Where a Georges River learner might start

Each course below leads somewhere near the station project on this page. A free first lesson sorts out which one fits, with no card details asked for.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

Georges River in the Census

A council area of 38 square kilometres south of the city

The statistics bureau's 2021 QuickStats for the Georges River local government area, set beside New South Wales and Australia.

Headline counts for the Georges River council area, 2021
MeasureValue
Residents152,274
Families41,152
Private dwellings58,386
Average people per household2.8
Land area (ABS boundary)About 38.3 square kilometres
Georges River compared with the state and the country
IndicatorGeorges RiverNSWAustralia
Homes that are separate houses51.6% (27,051 homes)65.6%72.3%
Homes that are flats or apartments36.2% (18,946 homes)21.7%14.2%
Median age, years383938
Bachelor degree or higher, residents 15 and over34.1% (43,706 people)27.8%26.3%

Half houses, a third flats

Separate houses still make up just over half of occupied homes, yet the flat and apartment share is well above the state level, a mix that sits between the inner city and the outer suburbs.

Many people in their early twenties

The Census counted 11,587 residents aged 20 to 24, which is 7.6% of the area against 6.1% for New South Wales.

Professional work

Professionals were the largest occupation group among employed residents, 19,712 people or 28.0%, slightly above the state share of 25.8%.

The bureau adds small random adjustments to protect privacy, so its tables rarely add up exactly to the printed totals. Every Census figure here is quoted as released, and we have not built any total by adding published rows together.

Signature project

How lopsided are train entries across Georges River?

Transport for NSW releases monthly Opal entries for each station. We placed every station point inside the Georges River boundary using the statistics bureau's council map, kept the ten that fall inside, and measured how concentrated their August 2026 entries are.

Entries in August 2026 and each station's share of the ten (shares are our arithmetic)
StationEntriesShare of the ten
Hurstville499,55539.57%
Kogarah258,77520.50%
Mortdale81,9346.49%
Riverwood78,6656.23%
Penshurst67,2165.32%
Carlton65,9415.22%
Allawah63,0384.99%
Kingsgrove52,0144.12%
Beverly Hills49,3533.91%
Oatley45,9303.64%
Concentration measures for the same month (our calculation)
MeasureValueWhat it means
Herfindahl-Hirschman index2,193Sum of squared percentage shares; 1,000 would mean ten equal stations
Equivalent number of equal stations4.5610,000 divided by the index
Largest single share39.57%Hurstville alone
Top three shares together66.56%Hurstville, Kogarah and Mortdale
Index with Hurstville left out1,718The other nine behave like 5.82 equal stations

1. Shares

Divide each station's entries by the ten-station sum. In Python that is one list comprehension, and the shares must add to 1 apart from rounding.

2. Square and add

Squaring rewards big shares: Hurstville's 39.57% contributes 1,566 points to the index on its own, while Oatley's 3.64% contributes 13.

3. Read it backwards

10,000 divided by 2,193 is 4.56, so the area behaves as if its entries were split evenly across fewer than five stations, not ten.

Why the index beats a headline

Saying Hurstville handles 40% of the entries hides what happens to the other 60%. The index weighs every station, so it moves if Kogarah grows or if four small stations shrink at once. Across the 23 months in the file it stayed between 2,105.5 (February 2026) and 2,203.7 (January 2026), which tells a learner the pattern is stable rather than a one-month quirk.

Entries count Opal taps at the gates, not individual people, and one person can tap in many times in a month. Narwee station sits just outside the council boundary on the bureau's map, so it is not one of the ten. The ten-station sum is our own arithmetic for working out shares, not a published Georges River total, and Transport for NSW has no part in the calculation.

Taking it further

What else the same few lines of code can measure

Once a learner can compute shares and the index, small changes open up new questions.

Next experiments on the Georges River station file
QuestionChange to the codeIdea it teaches
Is the spread the same for exits?Filter on Exit instead of EntryChecking that a result is not an artefact of one column
Does concentration change by month?Loop over the 23 monthsTurning one calculation into a time series
What if Kogarah doubled?Edit one value and recomputeSensitivity of a summary measure
How does Georges River compare with a neighbour?Repeat for another council's stationsFair comparison needs the same method

Competition regulators use the same index to judge whether a market is dominated by a few firms, and data teams use it to describe how traffic is spread across pages, servers or products. A learner who has built it on local stations understands what the number rewards and what it ignores.

Teenagers

Read the CSV, clean the station names, and compute shares and the index in plain Python before touching any library.

University students

Compare the index with entropy-based measures and explain when the two disagree.

Adults

Apply concentration measures to sales, customers or website traffic, and present them without overstating what they show.

The figures come from open files published by Transport for NSW, the education department and the statistics bureau. None of those agencies is connected with us, and every share and index value above is our own calculation.

Around Georges River

Schools from 1870, and a calendar to plan around

A little more from the same public files.

32 government schools

The education department's master dataset lists 32 government schools in the council area: 19 primary schools, one infants school, nine secondary schools and three schools for specific purposes.

Early first teachers

Kogarah Public School records its first teacher in 1870, Peakhurst Public School in 1871 and Hurstville Public School in 1876, the three earliest dates in the file for this area.

Terms in 2027

In the Eastern division, students are at school for Term 1 from Wednesday 3 February to Friday 9 April 2027, after staff development days that begin on Thursday 28 January.

A warm-up exercise in the same files

Station names in the Transport for NSW file carry a double space before the word Station. Writing one small function that collapses repeated spaces, then checking that all ten names now match the map, is a tidy first task before any maths begins.

Learning ladder

From counting clicks in Scratch to market measures in Python

Ages are a guide; the free first lesson decides where each learner begins.

Ages 6 to 11

Counting in blocks

Scratch projects that keep score, compare totals and turn counts into simple bar charts.

Scratch Coding for KidsProblem Solving and Computational Thinking for Kids
Ages 12 to 15

First Python

Variables, loops and lists, then reading a small file and working out percentages.

Python for TeensMaths Through Coding
Ages 15 to 18

Data and models

Real datasets, summary measures, charts and first machine learning models.

Data Science for TeensAI and Machine Learning for Teens
University and adult

Analysis for work

SQL, Python and clear reporting of shares, trends and uncertainty.

Data Analysis CourseData Science Course
Coding and AI

An AI can name the busiest station. Why should a Georges River learner compute the index?

Because the useful answer is rarely the single biggest number, and AI tools tend to stop there.

Ask a chatbot which station in the area is busiest and it will usually say Hurstville, which is true and not very informative. Ask how evenly the area's traffic is spread and the answer depends on a measure, a time period and a list of stations, and an AI that skips those steps can sound confident while comparing the wrong things. Building the index by hand shows exactly which choices go into it.

A learner who has squared and summed ten station shares checks what an AI tool did before trusting its summary: which stations it included, whether it used entries or exits, and whether the month was typical. That habit carries from Opal data to any dashboard an AI produces later.

Summaries are cheap in 2026; the learner who knows how one is built is the one who can tell a fair summary from a misleading one. The longer argument is in why teenagers should still learn to code in 2026.

Delivery

From Oatley to Kingsgrove, the same live class

The council area runs from the Georges River in the south to Kingsgrove in the north, and an online lesson reaches every street in it equally.

Nothing to travel to

Learners join from home, so a class works the same for a family near Oatley station as for one near Riverwood.

Matched to NSW school years

Teachers know the NSW stages and syllabus names, and lessons pause for the state school holidays.

Try before paying

The opening session runs exactly like any other lesson, and it closes with the teacher recommending a course, a level and a weekly slot. No payment is taken that day.

Groups set by level

Fifteen to twenty learners who are at the same stage, whatever their age, or one to one if that suits better.

A steady weekly rhythm

Usually two lessons a week at a fixed time, about eight a month, with breaks planned around school holidays.

Teachers in India

A 5pm Hurstville lesson in summer starts at 11:30am India time; once Sydney leaves daylight saving it starts at 12:30pm there.

Sydney time and India time

Sydney starts daylight saving on Sunday 4 October 2026 and ends it on Sunday 4 April 2027. India does not change its clocks, so the gap to our teachers moves by an hour twice a year, and we always quote lesson times in Sydney time.

Fees

What lessons cost for Georges River learners

Three plain figures, nothing hidden.

First classUSD 0

One full lesson free, ending with a suggested course, level and time.

Group tuitionUSD 100

A month of lessons, usually eight, shared with fifteen to twenty learners at the same level.

Private tuitionUSD 150

Around eight lessons a month on the same pattern, one teacher with one learner.

Outside India, invoices are issued in US dollars, which keeps one price for every household between Kingsgrove and Oatley. Payment starts only after the trial has settled a course and a time; breaks, missed lessons and switching format are covered on the pricing page.

Reviews

What families say on Google

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Start with a name, an age and a hobby

With those three things a teacher can shape the opening lesson around the learner. Younger children often begin by building a tally game in Scratch, while older students and adults sometimes ask to work on the station data straight away.

+61

FAQ

Georges River coding and AI class questions

What families and adult learners in the area usually ask first.

How many people live in the Georges River council area?

The statistics bureau's QuickStats for the Georges River local government area records 152,274 residents on Census night 2021, with a median age of 38.

What is the Herfindahl-Hirschman index?

It is a measure of concentration: square each participant's percentage share and add the squares. Ten equal shares give 1,000, a single participant with everything gives 10,000, and higher numbers mean the total is dominated by fewer participants.

What does the Georges River station project show?

Using August 2026 Opal entries for the ten stations inside the council area, the index comes to 2,193, so the area behaves like 4.56 equal stations. Hurstville takes 39.57% of the ten-station sum on its own.

Which suburbs does the council area include?

The stations of Hurstville, Penshurst, Mortdale, Oatley, Allawah and Carlton all sit inside the council boundary on the statistics bureau's map. We have not printed a full suburb list, because several suburbs on the edges, such as Kogarah and Kingsgrove, are shared with neighbouring councils.

Is there help for Year 11 and 12 courses?

Yes. Lessons for older students follow the NSW Stage 6 syllabuses and the HSC calendar. Anything a school marks has to be the student's own work; our teachers explain methods and never write assessed tasks.

What times do lessons run?

Families pick an after-school or weekend slot at the trial, always stated in Sydney time. India is 5 hours 30 minutes behind Sydney during daylight saving and 4 hours 30 minutes behind the rest of the year.

How young can a learner be?

Six. Younger learners begin with Scratch blocks, simple games and drawings; the station project on this page is aimed at older students and adults.

Do you have a centre in Hurstville or Kogarah?

No, and we do not claim one. All lessons are live online and we have no premises in Australia. A learner needs a laptop or desktop with sound and a steady connection; the phone number shown is Indian.

How much are coding classes for Georges River learners?

The first lesson is free. After that a group place is USD 100 a month for two live lessons a week, around eight a month, with fifteen to twenty learners, or USD 150 a month for the same pattern one to one. Course, format and time are agreed before anything is paid.

How many learners are in a group?

Fifteen to twenty, grouped by level, pace and goal rather than age or suburb. If no group fits the time a learner needs, one-to-one lessons are offered instead.

Explore Sydney and NSW

More for Georges River learners

Sydney as a whole has its own guide, coding classes in Sydney, and parents of primary-age children can read coding classes for kids in Sydney. Year 11 and 12 students taking computing may want HSC Software Engineering help, while coding and AI classes in New South Wales looks at the state beyond Sydney.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Related courses and guides

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here