Australia · University students · Concepts, not assignments

Coding for university students

Starting a programming unit at an Australian university can feel like joining a conversation halfway through. Lectures move quickly, practicals assume last week is settled, and the first assessment arrives before the ideas have. Students from engineering, science, commerce and the arts meet code too, often with no school computing behind them. Our live online lessons run alongside the unit: we teach the concepts a week ahead, build testing and version-control habits, and stay well clear of anything assessed. This page compares how different universities open their programming sequence, sets out the semester rhythm, and shows a small experiment in how code similarity is measured, because understanding it explains why your own work must be your own.

Live teaching since 2020 · 10,000+ students · concepts ahead of the lecture, never the assignment

In short

Coding for university students means learning the programming concepts a unit expects, such as functions, data structures, recursion and testing, alongside the lectures rather than after them. First-year units differ: ANU's COMP1100 uses a functional language, while Sydney's INFO1110 teaches procedural programming. Modern Age Coders gives Australian university students live online concept lessons, never help with assessed work, and the first class is free.

Start here

Three courses that sit alongside a degree

Data structures for the second-year wall, C for systems units, and Git for every group project. The syllabus is one click away on each card.

First-year units

Australian universities open programming in different ways

Students often assume every first-year unit teaches the same thing in the same language. The official unit pages say otherwise.

Opening programming units, read at each university on 13 October 2026
University and unitWhat the unit page saysWhat it suggests
ANU, COMP1100"Apply fundamental programming concepts, using a functional programming language, to solve problems." The reading list is a Haskell text.Functions and types come before loops and objects
University of Sydney, INFO1110"Students will obtain knowledge and skills with procedural programming."Step-by-step programs, memory and recursion
UQ, CSSE1001Programming taught "using an exploratory problem-based approach"Learning by building and debugging
Monash, FIT1045"This unit introduces programming fundamentals."; students design, construct and test programs with their own functions and data structuresFundamentals with testing from the start

Why the differences matter less than they seem

A function, a test, a data structure and a recursive definition mean the same thing in Haskell, Python, C or Java. Students who understand the idea in one language pick up the syntax of the next within weeks.

Our lessons teach the idea first, then show it in the language the unit uses.

Students from other faculties

Engineering, science and business students often take one programming unit with little school computing behind them. They are usually the fastest to improve with a weekly hour, because every concept is new rather than half-remembered.

We start from their own discipline's examples wherever we can.

Sources, read 13 October 2026: ANU COMP1100; University of Sydney INFO1110; UQ CSSE1001; Monash FIT1045.

The semester

The rhythm of a programming unit

A semester is short. UQ's page for CSSE1001, for example, lists Semester 1, 2027 as running from 22/02/2027 to 19/06/2027, with a lecture, an applied class and a practical every week.

One unit, one week, as published for UQ CSSE1001
ItemPublished valueOur reading
Units of credit2One of several units taken at once
Standard load"A standard study load is 8 units per semester"About four units like this one together
Lecture2 hours a weekNew concepts arrive weekly
Applied class1 hour a weekWorked problems with a tutor
Practical2 hours a weekHands-on coding, where gaps show

Weeks 1 to 4

Concepts stack quickly. We run one week ahead, so lectures become revision rather than first contact.

Middle weeks

Assessment pressure arrives. Lessons switch to our own practice problems on the same ideas, and to testing habits that catch errors early.

Final weeks

Exam-style reasoning: tracing code by hand, predicting output and explaining why, with nothing taken from the unit's own papers.

A worked example

How code similarity is measured: renamed is not different

Students sometimes believe that renaming variables makes copied code "different". We tested that belief with seven short programs and two ways of comparing them.

We wrote one Python program that counts words in a file and prints the five most common, then six others: an identical copy, a copy with every name changed, a copy that was renamed, reordered and given new comments, two solutions written independently in different styles, and an unrelated program. We compared each with the original in two ways. A plain diff measures matching lines and characters. The second method replaces every variable name with the same placeholder, splits the code into five-token sequences, hashes them and keeps a small set of fingerprints by winnowing (the smallest hash in each window of four). Similarity is the share of fingerprints two programs have in common.

Similarity to the original program (our calculation; Python difflib and our winnowing script)
Program compared with the originalMatching linesMatching charactersShared fingerprints
Identical copy100.0%100.0%100.0%
Every name changed20.0%40.7%100.0%
Renamed, reordered, new comments16.9%14.6%72.7%
Independent solution, hand-built dictionary15.4%12.5%16.0%
Independent solution, library counter12.1%6.2%7.8%
Unrelated temperature table6.5%21.0%1.4%

Renaming fools the diff, not the fingerprints

The renamed copy matched only 20.0% of lines, barely above the hand-built independent solution at 15.4%. On fingerprints it scored 100.0%, because the structure under the names never changed.

Disguise only goes so far

Reordering functions and adding comments brought fingerprints down to 72.7%, still far above the independent solutions at 16.0% and 7.8%. The effort of disguising code is larger than the effort of writing it.

Honest work overlaps a little

Two people solving the same small task share some structure by necessity: the hand-built solution shares 16.0% of fingerprints with ours. That is why a similarity score starts a conversation with a person rather than ending one.

When the simple baseline wins

For a word-for-word copy, the plain diff and the fingerprints agree at 100.0%. If verbatim copying were the only worry, a diff would be enough and far simpler.

The character diff is the weakest of the three: it gave the unrelated program 21.0%, more than the library-counter solution, simply because short programs share common letters and symbols.

What this is, and what it is not

This is a teaching experiment with seven programs we wrote ourselves, not a description of any university's software, which we have not seen. Real similarity tools also strip boilerplate shared by a whole class.

The point for students is simple: write your own solution, and the question never arises.

Integrity

Academic integrity, AI and authorship of code

Australian universities now name AI and code authorship directly in their programming outcomes.

What one university writes

ANU's COMP1110 lists as a learning outcome that students "Understand their ethical responsibilities as a programmer with respect to Academic integrity, the use of Artificial Intelligence and authorship of code."

Its course pages also state that ANU uses Turnitin "to assess assignment submissions as a component of the University's approach to managing Academic Integrity".

How our lessons stay on the right side

We teach with our own examples and our own practice problems. We do not look at, write, rewrite or debug any assessed task, and we decline when asked.

If a unit allows AI tools under conditions, the student follows the unit outline; our lessons explain the concepts so the student can do the work alone.

Where we draw the line
We doWe do not
Teach the concept behind a topic in the unit outlineRead, write or fix an assignment
Set our own practice problems on the same ideasSolve past or current assessment questions
Explain error messages in code written for our lessonsDebug code that will be submitted
Build testing and version-control habitsAdvise on getting around any similarity check

What we cover

Concepts students ask for most

Requests cluster around the same ideas, whichever university or language.

Common requests and how we teach them
ConceptWhere students meet itHow a lesson approaches it
RecursionFunctional and procedural first-year unitsTrace small calls by hand before writing any
References and memoryProcedural units and Java unitsDraw boxes and arrows until the picture is automatic
TestingMost units, as an explicit outcomeWrite the test first, then the code that passes it
ComplexityData structures unitsCount operations on growing inputs, then name the pattern
Version controlGroup projectsBranch, commit, merge and recover from a conflict on purpose

Progress

Four signs a student is on top of a unit

Students who meet weekly from the first week usually reach the third sign by mid-semester.

From catching up to running ahead
StageWhat it looks like
1. FollowingLectures make sense on the day, with notes
2. PractisingPracticals are finished in the time given
3. TestingOwn code is checked with tests before anyone else sees it
4. ExplainingCan teach a classmate why a solution works, without the code in front of them

I failed a programming unit. Is it too late?

No. A repeated unit is often the easiest one to prepare for, because the topics are known. We rebuild the foundations before the semester starts.

What changes most is the habit of testing early.

Can you help before I start university?

Yes. A summer of weekly lessons on functions, data and testing makes the first weeks far calmer.

Tell us the unit code and we will read its public page with you.

The catalogue

Courses for university students

Organised by what the degree demands. Pick by the unit you are taking now.

I

Programming

First and second year
II

Theory and maths

The second-year wall

UNAU / THY / 01

Data Structures and Algorithms

The core of most degrees.

Open the syllabus
III

Beyond the unit

Projects and data

How lessons run

Lessons around a university timetable

Our teachers are in India, where the day overlaps Australian afternoons and evenings comfortably. Each booking uses the student's own state time, adjusted whenever daylight saving starts or ends there.

Weekday evening

After lectures and practicals.

Weekend

Longer sessions before a busy week.

Semester break

Foundations before the next unit.

Free first class

A short concept check against the unit's public outline.

Groups

Fifteen to twenty students, often from different universities.

One to one

For one unit, one language or a repeat attempt.

A week ahead

Concepts taught before the lecture covers them.

Our own problems

Practice written by us, never taken from the unit.

Integrity kept

No assessed work, in any form.

Student work

Software our students have released

Projects our learners built for themselves and published. The student labs show more of them.

NutriLife AI nutrition coach project screenshot

AI and ML

NutriLife

An AI nutrition coach that reads what you eat and works you toward a target.

by Bhavya · Open it

Misti AI chatbot for maths and coding screenshot

AI and ML

Misti

A chatbot that answers mathematics and programming questions, built and deployed by a student.

by Harshit · Open it

GuardianX AI internet safety assistant screenshot

AI and ML

GuardianX

An assistant that helps a young person recognise unsafe situations online.

by Vivaan · Open it

SkyCast weather forecast application screenshot

Web app

SkyCast

A weather forecasting site with live conditions for any location.

by Krish

Fees

Fees for university coding support

University students in Australia pay one monthly fee in US dollars. There is no joining charge, and lessons can end with any month.

Free first class

USD 0

no card required

  • A concept check against your unit
  • An honest plan for the semester
  • No card required
Book it

Group batch

USD 100

a month, billed in US dollars

  • Fifteen to twenty students per group
  • Practice problems written by us
  • One teacher all semester
  • Leave at any month's end
Start here

One to one

USD 150

a month, billed in US dollars

  • Built around one unit and language
  • Pace matched to the semester
  • Evening and weekend times
Enquire

What families say

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews

Unedited reviews from our Google business profile, exactly as their authors posted them.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Students ask

Questions about coding support for university students

What is coding support for university students?

It is live teaching of the programming concepts a university unit expects, such as functions, recursion, data structures and testing, given alongside the unit and never on assessed work.

Will you help with my assignment?

No. We teach the concepts with our own examples and practice problems. We do not read, write, rewrite or debug assessed work, in line with university academic integrity rules.

Which language does my first-year unit use?

It varies. ANU's COMP1100 uses a functional language, Sydney's INFO1110 teaches procedural programming, and other universities differ again. Check your unit outline; we teach the concepts in that language.

Does renaming variables make copied code original?

No. In our experiment, a copy with every name changed matched only 20.0% of lines but 100.0% of structural fingerprints. Writing your own solution is the only real answer.

What is winnowing?

It is a way of fingerprinting documents or code: hash every short sequence of tokens and keep only the smallest hash in each window, so two texts can be compared by the fingerprints they share.

I study engineering, not computing. Can I join?

Yes. Many of our university students take one programming unit inside another degree.

Can lessons happen in the evening?

Yes. Evening and weekend lessons are arranged in your own state time.

How much does it cost?

The first class is free and needs no card. Monthly fees for groups and one-to-one lessons are in the fees section.

Also on this site

Related pages

Language guides and other Australian pages.

Coding classes in Australia

The front door to every Australian guide.

Java classes online

For Java units and the equality contract.

Understand the code

Why pasted code fails its own promises.

ATAR explained for coding students

For those still choosing a course.

One-on-one coding tutor

Private lessons for one unit.

Learn to think with AI

Checking AI output instead of trusting it.

Start here

Book a free first class

Tell us your unit code and a time to call. The first lesson checks one concept from the unit's public outline and ends with a semester plan.

Before booking, you can read how our lessons are run or scan the full catalogue.

WhatsApp us · +91 91233 66161 · connect@modernagecoders.com

Our team works from India, so replies come from a +91 number; we keep no Australian office. On an Australian mobile, a WhatsApp message usually gets the quickest reply.

Free, no card, no obligation.

Want a class sooner? Book a priority demo

A priority demo is a full class of about 45 to 60 minutes. After the class the mentor sends a written skill report and a personal learning roadmap on WhatsApp. If you enrol, the demo fee is adjusted against your first month's fee. Share your demo Order ID with us on WhatsApp and we take it off.

Book a priority demo

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Related courses and guides

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here

Free classPriority demoCall us