Skip to content
Wisconsin, United States

Coding and AI classes in Wisconsin

How many Wisconsin high schools offer computer science?

In 2023 to 2024, 318 of 585 Wisconsin high schools (54.4%) offered computer science, and 8,377 of 262,627 high school students (3.19%) were enrolled in it, according to Code.org (2025). Both figures sit below the national 60% and 6.4%. Modern Age Coders teaches Wisconsin students live online in Central Time, from computational thinking and Roblox to Python and machine learning.

Every number on this page is a share of something, and the first skill we teach Wisconsin students is to ask of what. Just over half of the state’s high schools offered computer science in the latest Code.org year, but a little over three in every hundred high school students were enrolled. Same state, same year, two very different percentages, because one counts buildings and the other counts people. Below are both series as published, a Madison open data project that turns the same idea into a chart a student can defend, and the practical details of live classes for families from Superior to Kenosha.

Facts last verified 18 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Wisconsin branch is claimed.

Course picks for Wisconsin

Where Wisconsin students usually begin

A grade band is only a starting guess. The free lesson tests the real level, and we move a student up or down from there.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

Two different shares

Share of schools, share of students: Wisconsin’s two series

Left column: buildings. Right column: people. Each value is copied from Code.org’s 2025 spreadsheet, and where it holds a dash for Wisconsin we write that nothing was reported.

Wisconsin: high schools offering CS, and high school students enrolled in CS (Code.org, 2025)
YearShare of high schoolsShare of students
2018 to 201942%No figure yet
2019 to 202049%No figure yet
2020 to 202151%4.9%
2021 to 202256%3.6%
2022 to 202352.3%3.5%
2023 to 202454.4%, or 318 of 5853.19%, or 8,377 of 262,627
2024 to 2025Not reportedNot reported
Wisconsin against the national row for 2023 to 2024, with College Board AP school counts
MeasureWisconsinComparison
High schools offering CS54.4%60% nationally
High school students enrolled in CS3.19%6.4% nationally
Schools with AP exams, 2023484396 public, 88 non-public
Schools with AP exams, 2024483406 public, 77 non-public

The two series moved in different directions. Between 2020 to 2021 and 2023 to 2024 the share of schools offering computer science rose a few points, while the share of students enrolled drifted down from 4.9% to 3.19%. A school can add a course without many more students taking it; the sheet records what happened and not why, so we make no claim about the cause.

One more denominator note: the student total of 262,627 is the NCES fall 2022 count, as the Code.org tab states, so 3.19% is an estimate built from two different years. Citation: Code.org (2025). 2025 State of AI + CS Education.

Signature project

Most Madison parks are small. Most Madison park land is not

The City of Madison publishes every park parcel as open data, each with a Type and an Acreage. Students compute two sets of percentages from the same 297 records and discover that they tell opposite stories.

Madison park parcels by Type: share of records and share of summed acreage (our calculations from Parks Land Polygons, 18 October 2026)
TypeRecordsShare of recordsSummed acresShare of acres
MINI10234.3%202.53.4%
NEIGHBORHOOD8428.3%825.613.8%
COMMUNITY3311.1%2,168.536.1%
CONSERVATION217.1%1,850.130.8%
OPEN SPACE217.1%112.31.9%
TRAFFICWAY237.7%27.90.5%
SPECIAL103.4%786.913.1%
SPORTS COMPLEX and OTHER31.0%28.50.5%

Choose the denominator

Mini parks are a third of all records but only 3.4% of the acreage. Community parks are about a ninth of the records and more than a third of the land. Neither percentage is wrong; each answers a different question.

Pie or bar?

With nine categories, two of them tiny, a pie chart turns into slivers nobody can compare. Students draw both and usually choose a sorted horizontal bar chart, with records and acres side by side.

Check the parts

Our acreage figures are sums of one field across 297 rows, 6,002.45 acres in all. Rounded shares may not add to exactly 100%, which is a rounding effect and a good thing to say out loud in a write-up.

The code is short and the thinking is not. In pandas, df.groupby("Type")["Acreage"].sum() / df["Acreage"].sum() gives the land shares, and df["Type"].value_counts(normalize=True) gives the record shares. The city’s own description adds a twist worth reading: SPECIAL parcels include golf courses, maintenance facilities, a botanical garden and the zoo, so a student must decide whether those belong in a chart about parks at all, and say which choice they made.

Our sums, not the city’s

All counts, acreage sums and percentages above are our calculations from one download. The City of Madison publishes the parcels for informational purposes and states that it does not warrant their completeness or accuracy, so 6,002.45 acres is a property of this file, not an official figure for Madison parkland.

If the school has no class

Four in ten Wisconsin high schools had no CS offering in the data. What then?

In 2023 to 2024, 267 of the 585 high schools in the Code.org count did not report a computer science offering (our subtraction). For a student in one of them, these are the practical options, in the order we suggest them.

Ask first

Course lists change. A counselor can say whether a class is planned, offered at a nearby school, or available online through the district, before a family looks elsewhere.

Learn the content

Outside classes can teach the same foundations a school course would: programming, data, networks and the impact of computing, so the student is ready whenever a class appears.

Build in public

A small portfolio of finished projects, such as the Madison parks chart or a Roblox game, shows ability in a way a transcript line cannot.

A first year of computer science outside school, by starting grade (our plan)
Starting gradeFirst termSecond term
2 to 4Computational thinking puzzles and block programsA first Scratch or Roblox game
5 to 8Roblox scripting or Python basicsA game or tool shared with friends
9 to 10Python, files and chartsThe Madison parks project and a short write-up
11 to 12Python and data, quicklyMachine learning or AP Computer Science preparation

We do not claim that a class with us earns Wisconsin high school credit. Credit is decided by the school district; our role is the learning itself.

Class times

Wisconsin is on Central Time

The IANA time zone database lists Wisconsin among the Central Time states, kept under the America/Chicago zone.

After school in Madison

A 5:00 p.m. class in Madison begins at 3:30 a.m. the next day in India during daylight saving time, and at 4:30 a.m. after the November change.

The size of the gap

India stays at UTC plus 5 hours 30 minutes. Wisconsin is UTC minus 5 in summer and UTC minus 6 in winter, so India is 10 hours 30 minutes or 11 hours 30 minutes ahead.

Dates for 2026 to 2027

Under the US rule in the IANA data, clocks go back on Sunday, November 1, 2026 and forward on Sunday, March 14, 2027, each at 2 a.m. We restate class times in Central Time before both.

A percentage of a day

Time zones make a neat percent problem too: an 11 hour 30 minute gap is almost half a day. Students who write a converter with America/Chicago and Asia/Kolkata, instead of typed offsets, see the gap change by itself in November.

Learning ladder

From first puzzles to machine learning

Usual starting rungs by grade. The placement lesson can move a student in either direction.

Grades 1 to 3

Thinking in steps

Unplugged puzzles and block programs that make sequences and loops feel obvious.

Problem Solving and Computational Thinking for KidsCoding for Kids
Grades 4 to 7

Games that work

Roblox scripting and Scratch games with scores, levels and rules.

Roblox Game Coding for KidsScratch Coding for Kids
Grades 8 to 10

Python and data

Typed code, files, charts and the habit of checking what a number is a share of.

Python for TeensData Science for Teens
Grades 11 to 12

AI and AP

Machine learning projects, or Java for AP Computer Science A.

AI and Machine Learning for TeensAP Computer Science A
Coding and AI

An AI model is 90% accurate. Ninety percent of what?

The question students learn to ask about park percentages is the same one they need for every AI claim.

A claim that a model is 90% accurate sounds clear until you ask what the 90% is a share of: all cases, the easy ones, or a test set the model has already seen. The Madison exercise trains exactly that reflex, because the same 297 parcels give 34.3% or 3.4% for mini parks depending on the denominator.

In our AI course, students build small models themselves and report results with the denominator stated, then use AI assistants to speed up the code while checking every figure they print. That combination, fluent with the tools and sceptical of the numbers, is what we aim for.

Wisconsin students who can say what a percentage is a share of will read both school statistics and AI marketing more clearly than most adults. The longer argument is in is coding still worth it in 2026.

Delivery

Lake Superior to Lake Michigan, one live class

Distance stops mattering when the class is online; a farm near Eau Claire and a flat in Milwaukee get the same lesson.

Join from home

Students in Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, La Crosse or a small town sign in from their own computer.

US grades throughout

Lessons follow US grade levels and fit around the school year; any graded school assignment remains the student’s own work.

Free placement

The first lesson costs nothing and needs no payment details. It ends with a suggested level, course and time.

Batches of fifteen to twenty

Students grouped by coding stage, from Wisconsin and other states, so nobody is bored or lost.

One-to-one option

A private teacher for students who want to move faster, prepare for AP or build a specific project.

Schedules

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays.

No Wisconsin office

All teaching happens live online from India. We have no premises in Wisconsin and make no claim to one. A laptop or desktop, sound and a reliable internet connection are all that is needed.

Fees

What classes cost in Wisconsin

Three figures, each in US dollars.

First classUSD 0

A full first lesson, free, which ends with a recommended course, level and time.

Group tuitionUSD 100

One month of live lessons in a batch of fifteen to twenty students at a similar stage.

Private tuitionUSD 150

One month of live lessons with a teacher for a single student.

Every Wisconsin family pays the same US dollar rate, in a city or a rural county. Billing begins once the free lesson is done and you have agreed a plan, and our pricing page explains how holidays and missed lessons work.

Reviews

Google reviews from parents and students

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Book a free first lesson from Wisconsin

Tell us the grade and any coding the student has done. A third grader gets a logic puzzle, a sixth grader a Roblox script, and a sophomore the Madison parks percentages.

+1

FAQ

Wisconsin coding and AI questions

Answers based on the published data and on how our classes run.

How many Wisconsin high schools offer computer science?

Code.org (2025) reports 318 of 585 Wisconsin high schools, or 54.4%, offering computer science in 2023 to 2024, against 60% nationally.

What share of Wisconsin students take computer science?

The same data reports 8,377 of 262,627 high school students, or 3.19%, enrolled in 2023 to 2024. The national share that year was 6.4%.

Is the Wisconsin trend going up?

For schools, broadly yes: 42% in 2018 to 2019 and 54.4% in 2023 to 2024. For students, no: 4.9% in 2020 to 2021 and 3.19% in 2023 to 2024.

How many Wisconsin schools give AP exams?

The College Board lists 484 Wisconsin schools with AP exams in 2023 and 483 in 2024, public and non-public together.

Does Wisconsin require computer science to graduate?

We print no Wisconsin rule here because the Department of Public Instruction and state statute websites did not respond when we checked on 17 and 18 October 2026. Please ask your school counselor.

Will your classes count for Wisconsin credit?

We do not claim so. Credit belongs to the school district. Our classes add skills and projects alongside school.

What does the Madison parks project teach?

Percent share and chart choice. Students find that mini parks are 34.3% of 297 park records but 3.4% of the summed acreage, and learn to state which denominator they used.

Which time zone are classes in for Wisconsin?

Central Time, the America/Chicago zone. We restate times before the clock changes on November 1, 2026 and March 14, 2027.

When do classes run?

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays.

Is there a Wisconsin center I can visit?

No. Every class is live online from India, and there are no Wisconsin premises, nor any claim of them.

Explore the United States

Related pages for Wisconsin students

Roblox fans can read how to make a Roblox game or join Roblox coding classes. Older students interested in AI can browse AI projects for high school students, and families comparing options can start at online coding classes for kids in the USA.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Coding classes in nearby places

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here