Skip to content
Home/Canada/Ontario/Burlington
Burlington, Ontario

Online coding and Python classes in Burlington, Ontario

How do live online coding and Python classes work for Burlington families?

Modern Age Coders gives Burlington, Ontario students from age 6 to adult live online coding and Python classes: a teacher on video reads the student's code while it is written, in a group of fifteen to twenty or one to one. Children usually start in Python and AI for Kids and teens in Python for Teens. The first class costs nothing.

Most parents in Burlington can judge a swimming lesson from the side of the pool. A coding lesson is harder to judge, because the important part happens in the student's head and on a screen the parent rarely sees. This page is written for that parent. It starts with a checklist for the free first class, so you know what a real live lesson should include and what should worry you. Then it sets out what you should be able to see your child do at each stage of learning Python, and closes with a project on the City of Burlington's own traffic counts, where joining two years of data turns up exactly the kind of surprise that a student has to learn to question rather than print.

Facts last verified 23 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Burlington branch is claimed.

Python picks for Burlington

Four courses Burlington students join

Taught live in a group or one to one. The free first class shows which one fits.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

First class checklist

What a Burlington parent should check in the free first class

Use this list during the first live lesson, with us or with anyone else. It is ours, written from what we think a live class must contain to be worth the time.

A parent's checklist for a first live online coding class (our checklist)
WhenWhat to look forA warning sign
1. Before the classYou are asked the student's grade, what they have tried, and whether they type comfortablyOnly your payment details are asked for
2. First minutesThe teacher speaks to the student, not to you, and asks what they want to buildA sales pitch or a slide deck about the company
3. Most of the lessonYour child types code in their own editor while the teacher watches it on a shared screenYour child mostly watches the teacher type
4. When code failsThe teacher asks your child to read the error and guess the causeThe teacher fixes it silently and moves on
5. Last minutesYour child explains what the finished program does, in their own wordsThe class ends on a finished program nobody explained
6. AfterwardsYou get a suggested course, a level and the reasons for bothPressure to pay before you have decided

Rows 3 and 4 matter most. A live online class is only worth having over a video if the teacher can see the student's own code and respond to it. If a Burlington child spends the hour watching someone else's screen, it is a lecture with a webcam. Our teachers keep the keyboard with the student, in a group class and in a private one.

Group of fifteen to twenty

All the students work at one stage. The teacher reads two or three students' programs aloud each class, so a quiet student still gets their code looked at.

One to one

One student and one teacher, at times agreed with you. The pace is the student's own, which suits ICS4U projects and contest practice.

What you need at home

A laptop or desktop with a keyboard and microphone. Python is installed together in the first lesson; tablets are fine for blocks only.

The Python path

What you should see your child do at each stage of Python

Stages are ours. The third column quotes the Ontario expectation each one builds on, read from the curriculum service on 22 October 2026, so you can link what you see at home to what school asks.

Our four Python stages as a parent would see them, with the Ontario expectation behind each (ministry wording in quotation marks)
Stage (ours)What you can see at homeOntario expectation it builds on
1. SequencesYour child runs a short program and can say which line prints whatGrade 2 C3.1: code with “sequential and concurrent events”
2. Loops inside loopsThey draw a grid or a pattern with one loop nested in another and can explain the orderGrade 4 C3.1: “sequential, concurrent, repeating, and nested events”
3. Better codeThey rewrite a working program so it is shorter or faster, and say why it is betterGrade 6 C3.1: solving problems by “writing and executing efficient code”
4. Math in codeThey test an equation or a pattern with a program before trusting itMTH1W: students use “mathematical modelling, and coding to make sense of the mathematics”

After stage 4 most teens move to files and data, which is where the traffic project below sits, and some begin preparing for the CCC. The stages are a sequence rather than a timetable: a careful 10-year-old can spend a long time on stage 2, and that is time well spent, because nested loops are where many beginners start copying instead of thinking.

Computer studies and the diploma

For students who started Grade 9 in 2024 or later, ontario.ca lists 17 compulsory credits, one of which must come from a group that includes computer studies. That is one reason ICS3U is worth a look in Grade 11.

Two Grade 11 courses

Ontario offers ICS3U, the university-preparation course, and ICS3C, which the ministry describes as introducing programming concepts and practices in which students write and test programs. Neither has a prerequisite.

Our role

We teach beside school courses and do not replace them. The companion course adds practice for ICS3U and ICS4U; the credit is the school's to grant.

Burlington data project

Which Burlington road segments changed most between 2018 and 2022?

The City of Burlington publishes Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) counts by road segment, one layer per year, each segment carrying a TES_ID. We downloaded the 2018 and 2022 layers on 23 October 2026 and joined them on TES_ID in Python. Every figure here is our own output.

Largest changes in our join of the City of Burlington AADT layers, 2018 to 2022, matched on TES_ID (our calculation; volumes as the files record them)
Street (2022 file)2018 volume2022 volumeChange
CAVENDISH DR.12,016471-11,545
CAVENDISH DR.11,038605-10,433
GUELPH LINE26,57819,123-7,455
PLAINS RD. E20,14727,603+7,456
WALKER'S LINE38,35046,439+8,089
UPPER MIDDLE RD.2,74113,605+10,864

The join is the lesson. The program first builds a dictionary from the 2018 rows keyed by TES_ID, then looks up each 2022 row in it. A comment in the code marks the trap that the next part of the lesson is about:import json def load(path): with open(path, encoding="utf-8") as f: return [feat["attributes"] for feat in json.load(f)["features"]] y2018 = load("aadt_2018.json") y2022 = load("aadt_2022.json") by_id_2018 = {} for row in y2018: by_id_2018[row["TES_ID"]] = row # a repeated TES_ID keeps only its last row pairs = [] for row in y2022: old = by_id_2018.get(row["TES_ID"]) if old and row["Volume"]: pairs.append((row["STREET_NAM"], old["Volume"], row["Volume"])) print(len(y2018), len(by_id_2018), len(y2022), len(pairs)) pairs.sort(key=lambda p: p[2] - p[1]) for street, before, after in pairs[:3] + pairs[-3:]: print(street, before, after, after - before)

Keys that repeat

The 2018 layer has 310 rows but 309 distinct TES_ID values, because one segment on Blue Spruce Avenue appears twice. The 2022 layer is worse: 1,687 rows, 1,581 distinct ids, 71 of them repeated.

What that does to the join

The program found 327 matched pairs, but they cover only 294 distinct segments; 52 pairs come from 2022 ids that appear more than once. Counting pairs as if they were segments would overstate the result.

A drop worth doubting

Two Cavendish Drive segments fall from about 11,000 and 12,000 vehicles a day to 471 and 605. The 2018 file labels both Single intersection in its Source column; the 2022 file has no Source column at all, so the program cannot tell us why.

What the table cannot claim

These are differences between two files, not proof that traffic changed by that much. The method behind a figure may differ by year, a segment may have been redrawn, and some 2022 rows repeat. A student who writes “Upper Middle Road traffic quintupled” has trusted the join too far; one who writes what the files record, and what they cannot show, has done data work.

For scale, the busiest 2022 row is on Walker's Line at 48,451 and the median of the 1,675 rows with a volume is 2,964. The City's item description says the AADT data is obtained yearly from Transportation road counts (TES). The files are used under the City of Burlington Terms of Use for Open Data, which grant a worldwide, royalty-free, non-exclusive, revocable licence for any lawful purpose. The live terms server did not respond, so we read them from the Internet Archive copy; the data is from the Navigate Burlington portal. The City has not endorsed this page or our classes, and we have no association with it.

Contests and university

Waterloo contests for Burlington teens, and why universities ask about them

Dates are CEMC's North and South America dates for 2026 to 2027 and admission lines are from University of Waterloo pages, both read on 22 October 2026.

Grades 9 to 11, February

Pascal (Grade 9), Cayley (Grade 10) and Fermat (Grade 11) run on 23 and 24 February 2027. Six days earlier, CEMC lists the 2027 CCC for Wednesday 17 February 2027.

Grades 9 to 12, April

Euclid, for the final year of high school, is on 6 April 2027, and Fryer, Galois and Hypatia follow on 7 April 2027.

Entered at school

Students cannot register alone; CEMC requires entry through a school. A Burlington student can ask a nearby school to host them if their own does not take part.

The University of Waterloo says writing these contests is not required for admission, but that writing one is required for some Faculty of Mathematics scholarships, and its Admission Information Form, due 15 February 2027 for programs other than those Waterloo lists separately, asks applicants about Waterloo mathematics contests they have taken part in. We make no promise about admission or scholarships; we prepare students with original problems of our own, and our Waterloo contests page goes into each contest. We are not connected with CEMC or the University of Waterloo.

Burlington clocks

Burlington keeps Eastern time: UTC-4 until 1 November 2026, UTC-5 until 14 March 2027, then UTC-4 again (IANA tzdb 2026e). Every class confirmation we send names the Eastern time.

Teachers in India

India runs 9 hours 30 minutes ahead in summer and 10 hours 30 minutes in winter, so a 7:00 pm Burlington class in January is 5:30 am the next day for the teacher. Managing that is our job.

Hamilton area, 905 numbers

Statistics Canada places Burlington in the Hamilton metropolitan area. Its 289, 365, 742 and 905 numbers all work in the booking form.

Learning ladder

Where Burlington students tend to begin

By age as a starting guess; the code written in the free class decides.

Ages 6 to 8

Blocks and order

Short sequences and repeats in blocks, with the child saying aloud what each block will do.

Coding for KidsScratch Coding for Kids
Ages 9 to 12

Stages 1 to 3

Typed Python with games and drawings, up to rewriting working code to make it better.

Python and AI for KidsAI Literacy for Kids (Ages 8 to 14)
Ages 13 to 18

Stage 4 and data

Math in code, files and joins like the traffic project, plus CCC or Waterloo contest work.

Python for TeensCCC Junior and Senior Preparation (Canadian Computing Competition)
Adults

Python at work

The same stages for adults, then spreadsheets, files and automation in Python.

Python MasterclassData Analysis Course
Python and AI

Will AI make Python lessons pointless for a Burlington student?

Not while someone has to decide whether the answer is believable.

An AI assistant asked to compare Burlington traffic in 2018 and 2022 would join the files and report that Upper Middle Road traffic rose roughly fivefold. It would not mention that 52 of its pairs come from repeated ids, or that the Cavendish Drive drop looks like a change of method rather than a change on the road.

We teach the thinking first: understand the data, write the join, then interrogate the output. As students get older they use AI tools within the age rules we follow, always as a draft to check against their own reasoning, never as an answer to submit.

A Burlington student who can explain why 327 pairs are not 327 road segments has learned what programming is for. The longer argument is in how coding fits a world of AI assistants.

Delivery

Live online classes from Aldershot to Alton Village

Lessons are online, so a student by the lake and one north of the QEW share a teacher without a drive.

When classes run

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays.

Halton and Hamilton

Students from Oakville, Milton and Hamilton join the same groups as Burlington students, all on Eastern time.

Grades, not ages

Teachers know the Ontario grades and course codes, from the Grade 4 coding expectations to ICS4U. Graded school work stays the student's own.

Seeing progress

Every program a student writes is saved in their own folder, so a parent can open the files and see the month's work.

Group or one to one

Fifteen to twenty students at one stage, or one student with one teacher. Both follow the same course.

Free first lesson

Bring the checklist above. The lesson ends with a recommended course and level, and no card is requested.

No Burlington office

Modern Age Coders has no office or classroom in Burlington and claims none. Every lesson is live online, taught from India.

Fees

Fees for Burlington families

Each fee appears in your own currency, with the currency code beside it.

First classFree

The first live lesson, free, ending with a recommended course and level.

Group tuition$140 CAD

The monthly fee for a group of fifteen to twenty students at the same stage.

Private tuition$210 CAD

The monthly fee for one student with one teacher, scheduled with you.

The fee in Burlington is the fee everywhere in Canada. You pay only after the free lesson, once the course and time suit you; the pricing page covers missed classes and holidays.

Reviews

Families and students on Google

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Book a free class for a Burlington student

Tell us the grade or age. A Grade 2 child might make a story with blocks, a Grade 5 student a nested-loop pattern, and a teen or adult start on the traffic files.

+1

FAQ

Burlington parents ask

Questions we hear from Burlington families before a first lesson.

How can I tell if an online coding class is really live?

Watch who types. In a live class your child writes code in their own editor while the teacher reads it on a shared screen and asks about it.

Is there a Modern Age Coders location in Burlington?

No. We have no Burlington office. Classes are live online, so students in Aldershot, Alton Village or by the lake join from home.

What size is a group class?

Fifteen to twenty students at the same stage. Families who want a teacher to themselves choose one to one, with the same course content.

Is my 8-year-old ready for Python?

Often not yet. Most children are ready for typed Python at about 9. From age 6 we start with blocks and move on when reading and typing are comfortable.

How does Python connect to Ontario school math?

Ontario math has coding expectations from Grade 1, and MTH1W in Grade 9 uses coding to help students make sense of the math. Our stages follow the same direction, in more depth.

Should my teen write Waterloo contests?

If they enjoy problems, yes. Waterloo says contests are not required for admission but are needed for some Faculty of Mathematics scholarships. Students enter through their school.

Does the ICS3U companion course give a credit?

No. We do not grant Ontario credits. ICS3U and ICS4U credits come from the school; our course runs beside them with practice and projects.

When do Burlington classes take place?

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays. All times are given in Eastern time.

Can adults in Burlington learn Python with you?

Yes. Adults follow the same stages at their own pace, often aiming at automation or data work, in a group or one to one.

Which phone numbers can I use to book?

Burlington numbers in the 289, 365, 742 and 905 area codes all work. Enter ten digits; the +1 is already in place.

What does it cost?

The fees section shows the free first lesson, a monthly group fee and a monthly one to one fee in your own currency. Nothing is charged before the free lesson.

More for Ontario

Other pages for Burlington and Ontario students

Province-wide detail is on coding classes in Ontario. Teens choosing a Grade 11 course can read ICS3U computer science help, and contest writers Waterloo contest preparation. Everything else for Canada starts at coding classes in Canada.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Related courses and guides

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here