Skip to content
Home/Canada/Halifax
Halifax, Nova Scotia

Coding and AI classes in Halifax, Nova Scotia

Who teaches coding and AI to Halifax students with a live teacher?

Modern Age Coders teaches coding, Python and AI live online to students in Halifax, Nova Scotia, from age 6 to adult. A student learns in a class group of 15 to 20 or with a private teacher. Younger children start with Python and AI for Kids, teens with Python for Teens, then AI and machine learning. Lessons run on Atlantic time and the first class is free.

Halifax students have more computing in their school week than most parents remember from their own: Nova Scotia folds technology into the Grade 7 and 8 numeracy block and offers programming in high school, including a Java course through the Nova Scotia Virtual School. What a timetable seldom allows is a long stretch of hours with one teacher reading the student’s own code. This page explains where Halifax students meet code at school, works through a project we built on the Halifax Regional Municipality’s file of park play equipment, lists the contests a Halifax school can enter its students for, and shows how our evening and weekend classes line up with Atlantic time.

Facts last verified 23 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Halifax branch is claimed.

Course picks for Halifax

Where most Halifax students begin

Chosen by age and stage. The free first class checks the fit with the student before anything is booked.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

Coding at school in Halifax

Where a Halifax student meets computing in the Nova Scotia program

Halifax schools follow the Nova Scotia Public School Program, set by the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development. We read the department’s pages raw on 22 October 2026; the summaries are ours.

Computing and math checkpoints for a Halifax student, as published by the Nova Scotia education department (read 22 October 2026). Plain summaries are ours
StageWhat the province publishesWhat it means at home
Grades 7 and 8Technology is taught inside the numeracy block, beside mathematics and scienceCoding arrives as part of math and science time, not as its own subject
Grade 8Provincial literacy and mathematics assessment, main window 17 May to 8 June 2027; Grade 6 and 8 assessments now taken online on school devicesA screen-based test, so typing and on-screen problem solving matter
Grade 10Mathematics 10 provincial examination on 23 June 2027, worth a fifth of the course markThe first exam where algebra fluency has a real weight
Grades 10 to 12One graduation credit must come from science or technology, and technology education courses are eligibleA programming course can fill a required slot
Grade 12Computer Programming 12 through the Nova Scotia Virtual School, in four modules, with course materials in Java on CodeHSThe most code-heavy school option on the public list

Read top to bottom, the table shows a gap. Before Grade 12, programming in a Halifax school is mostly a thread woven through other subjects; the one course built around writing programs comes at the very end, and the virtual school delivers it in Java. A student who wants to arrive at Computer Programming 12 ready, or who wants Python for science fairs, data or AI before then, has to find that time somewhere. That is the time our classes fill.

The four CP12 modules

The Nova Scotia Virtual School lists Computer Programming 12 as Problem Solving in Computer Programming, Fundamentals of Programming, Applied Problem Solving and Project Development. Problem solving is named twice, which matches how we teach: plan first, type second.

Java at school, Python with us

The virtual school course runs in Java. We teach Python first for most teens because the syntax gets out of the way, then show the same loops and functions in Java so a Grade 12 student is not meeting the ideas cold.

Online tests from Grade 6

The department now has Grade 6 and Grade 8 students sit their provincial assessments on school devices instead of paper. Children who are used to reading a problem on screen and working it through calmly have one less thing to learn on the day.

Alongside school, never instead of it

Our classes sit beside a Halifax student’s school courses. We do not grant Nova Scotia credits, set provincial assessments or mark school work. We are not connected with the Nova Scotia Department of Education and Early Childhood Development, the Nova Scotia Virtual School or any regional centre for education.

Halifax data project

How old is the play equipment in Halifax parks? A project on the municipality’s own file

Halifax Regional Municipality publishes an Outdoor Recreation Equipment file as open data: swings, slides, hoops and play structures, one row each. Our teen students download it and ask a plain question that turns out to need careful code. Every figure below is our count, not the municipality’s.

Our count of the Halifax Regional Municipality Outdoor Recreation Equipment file, downloaded 22 October 2026 (2,218 rows). In-service rows only, with an install year rated confidence 1 or 2 by the file
Equipment (decoded from ASSETCODE)Rows usedMedian install yearOldest year
Climber602007.52000
Spring Toy4120121998
Play Structure27420131999
Slide1920141997
Swing14920151995
Basketball Hoop10120181994
Other (our group: triple hoops, gym equipment, teeter totters, ramps and items coded OTHER)6820131998

Here is the script that prints the table. It needs only Python 3 and the downloaded CSV in the same folder; the equipment names come from the coded values the municipality publishes with the layer:import csv import statistics NAMES = {"BBH": "Basketball Hoop", "PYST": "Play Structure", "SWNG": "Swing", "CLIM": "Climber", "SPTY": "Spring Toy", "SLID": "Slide"} years = {} blank = 0 with open("outdoor-recreation-equipment.csv", encoding="utf-8-sig") as f: for row in csv.DictReader(f): if row["ASSETSTAT"] != "INS": continue if row["INSTYR"] == "": blank += 1 continue if row["INSTYRCONF"] not in ("1", "2"): continue name = NAMES.get(row["ASSETCODE"], "Other") years.setdefault(name, []).append(int(row["INSTYR"])) print("in service, no install year:", blank) for name, ys in sorted(years.items(), key=lambda p: statistics.median(p[1])): print(name, len(ys), "median", statistics.median(ys), "oldest", min(ys))

1. Decode the codes

The ASSETCODE column holds short codes such as PYST and SPTY. The layer’s own metadata maps them to Play Structure and Spring Toy, so the first job is a small dictionary that turns codes into words a reader understands.

2. Keep what is in service

Of 2,218 rows, 2,195 carry the status In Service. The rest are out of service, pending, proposed or blank, and a question about equipment in parks today should leave them out.

3. Ask how sure the year is

Each install year has a partner column, INSTYRCONF, rating it from 1 (a measured value or known fact) to 5 (inaccurate). We keep ratings 1 and 2 only, which leaves 712 of the 839 in-service rows that have a year at all.

The number the script prints first

Before any median, the script reports that 1,356 in-service rows have no install year. That is most of the file. A student who publishes “Halifax climbers date from about 2007” without saying the median rests on 60 rows out of 205 climbers has told a smaller truth than it sounds. Saying how much of the data an answer stands on is the habit this project exists to build.

Good next steps for a strong student: compare the ACCESSIBLE column (228 rows marked yes, 378 no, and 1,612 left blank across the whole file) by equipment type, then plot the equipment on a map with the X and Y columns. We use the file under the municipality’s open licence, and its required wording is: Contains information licenced under the Open Government Licence - Halifax (licence, dataset page). Nothing here is endorsed by Halifax Regional Municipality.

Contests from Halifax

Two Waterloo computing contests a Halifax school can enter

The University of Waterloo’s Centre for Education in Mathematics and Computing (CEMC) runs contests that schools across Canada order for their students, Nova Scotia schools included. Dates are CEMC’s, read on 22 October 2026.

Beaver Computing Challenge

For students in Grade 10 or below, in three levels. Its 2026 window runs from 9 to 20 November 2026, and CEMC says the questions only require familiarity with concepts in the mathematics curriculum, so no programming is needed. It lasts 45 minutes.

Canadian Computing Competition

CEMC lists the 2027 CCC for Wednesday 17 February 2027. Writers pick the Junior or Senior paper to suit their programming level, whatever grade they are in, and the accepted languages include Python and Java, which suits a Halifax student coming from either Python or the Java of CP12.

Entry runs through a school

A student cannot sign up alone: CEMC’s rule is that students take part through a school. If a Halifax school does not order a contest, CEMC suggests looking for another local school that will let the student join as a participant.

The Beaver challenge is the gentler door, and it rewards exactly what the equipment project trains: reading a rule carefully and applying it without guessing. For the CCC, the step from Junior to Senior is mostly about efficiency, and we work on it with practice problems we write ourselves. Ten years of past CEMC papers sit online at no cost and need no account; we send students to CEMC’s archive for real papers and never copy its questions into our lessons. Our Beaver Computing Challenge guide and CCC preparation page go further. Modern Age Coders has no link to CEMC or to the University of Waterloo.

Class times

Atlantic time, India time and the two clock changes this school year

Halifax runs on Atlantic time and shifts it in spring and autumn, while India, home to our teachers, keeps one clock all year. The gap therefore moves by an hour in November and again in March.

Halifax against India time across the 2026 to 2027 school year. UTC offsets are from IANA tzdb release 2026e; we worked out the India columns
Dates in HalifaxHalifax offsetIndia is ahead byA 4 to 7 pm weekday class in Halifax, in IndiaA 9 am to noon Saturday class in Halifax, in India
Until 1 November 2026UTC-38 h 30 min12:30 to 3:30 am the following day5:30 to 8:30 pm
Winter, 1 November 2026 to 14 March 2027UTC-49 h 30 min1:30 to 4:30 am the following day6:30 to 9:30 pm
Spring onward, from 14 March 2027UTC-38 h 30 min12:30 to 3:30 am the following day5:30 to 8:30 pm

Weekend mornings suit both ends

A Saturday morning in Halifax is an Indian evening, a comfortable hour for teacher and student alike. Weekday after-school classes run in the Indian night, and our teachers work those hours by choice.

Halifax phone numbers

Nova Scotia numbers use the 902 or 782 area codes, which Prince Edward Island shares. Enter the ten digits in the form; the +1 is already filled in.

We write the time your way

Every class confirmation is written in Atlantic time first. Ahead of the November 2026 fall-back and the March 2027 spring-forward, each family gets its updated times from us in writing.

Learning ladder

From first blocks to Computer Programming 12 and beyond

Ages and grades are a guide only. The free class finds the right rung.

Ages 6 to 8

Blocks and stories

Sequences, loops and events in a visual editor, with the child explaining each step aloud.

Coding for KidsScratch Coding for Kids
Ages 9 to 12

Typed Python

Variables, conditions and functions in short projects, plus a first look at how AI tools learn from examples.

Python and AI for KidsAI Literacy for Kids (Ages 8 to 14)
Grades 7 to 10

Python properly

Files, lists and dictionaries, the Halifax equipment file, and the Beaver challenge or a first CCC Junior.

Python for TeensCCC Junior and Senior Preparation (Canadian Computing Competition)
Grades 11 and 12

AI and Senior work

Machine learning on real data, and Java side by side with Python before Computer Programming 12.

AI and Machine Learning for TeensCCC Junior and Senior Preparation (Canadian Computing Competition)
Coding and AI

If AI can write code, why should a Halifax teen learn it?

Because a script can run perfectly and still answer the wrong question.

Request the median install year of Halifax play structures from an AI assistant and you will get code that runs. It will probably not stop to ask whether out-of-service equipment belongs in the answer, or whether a year rated as a guess should count. Those choices change the result, and only someone who understands the data can make them well.

So we teach thinking before typing: what is the question, which rows answer it, how sure is each value. As students get older they meet AI assistants too, within the age limits each tool sets, to check and explain their work, never to hand in output they cannot defend line by line.

The aim is a student who can tell a correct answer from a confident one, which is a skill no tool supplies on the student’s behalf. The longer argument is in our essay on judging code you did not write yourself.

Delivery

How live online classes work for Halifax families

There is no commute across the harbour: a student in Dartmouth and one on the peninsula join the same lesson from home.

When classes run

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays.

Across the municipality

Halifax is one regional municipality, and families from Dartmouth, Bedford and the surrounding communities take part on the same Atlantic clock.

Group or one to one

A group of fifteen to twenty students at the same stage, or a teacher of your own for a faster pace, contest work or a particular project.

Planned in Nova Scotia grades

Teachers plan by Nova Scotia grade and know where the Grade 8 assessment and Mathematics 10 fall in the year. School assignments always remain the student’s own work.

What a student needs

A laptop or desktop with a microphone, a steady connection and a quiet corner. Tablets work for the youngest block coders; typed Python wants a keyboard.

The first lesson is free

A full lesson, not a sales call. It ends with a suggested level, course and time, and no card details are asked for.

No Halifax centre

Modern Age Coders has no office or classroom in Halifax and does not claim one. Every class is taught live online from India, in English.

Fees

Fees for Halifax families

Three options, each shown in the visitor’s own currency.

First classFree

A full live lesson at no cost, ending with a recommended level, course and class time.

Group tuition$140 CAD

The monthly fee for a group of fifteen to twenty students at one stage, eight live classes a month.

Private tuition$210 CAD

The monthly fee for one teacher with one student, at times you choose.

A Halifax family pays what a family in any other province pays. Nothing is charged until after the free lesson, once a course and time are agreed; missed classes and holidays are set out on the pricing page.

Reviews

Reviews families and students have left for us on Google

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Book a free class for a Halifax student

The trial lesson is pitched to the student: a looping animation for a seven-year-old, a Python quiz for an eleven-year-old, or the play equipment file for a teen who wants real data.

+1

FAQ

Halifax coding and AI questions

What Halifax parents and students ask us most.

Are there coding classes in Halifax for kids?

There are, taught live over video. We have no Halifax building; children from age 6 log in from home, either in a class group of 15 to 20 or alone with a teacher.

What time are classes for Halifax students?

Weekdays or weekends, flexible: choose your batch, or for a very personalised plan choose 1-on-1 at your convenience, weekend mornings or weekdays. Confirmations are always written in Atlantic time.

Do Halifax schools teach coding?

Some. Nova Scotia teaches technology inside the Grade 7 and 8 numeracy block, and Computer Programming 12 is offered through the Nova Scotia Virtual School, in Java. Dedicated programming time before Grade 12 is limited, which is the gap our classes fill.

Do your classes count toward a Nova Scotia graduation credit?

No. We do not grant Nova Scotia credits. Credits are earned through school courses; our classes run alongside them for skill and confidence.

Which language should a Halifax teen learn first, Python or Java?

Python first for most beginners, because it lets them think about the problem rather than the punctuation. Students heading for Computer Programming 12 then see the same ideas in Java before the course starts.

Can a Halifax student enter the Beaver Computing Challenge or the CCC?

Yes, through a school. CEMC lists the Beaver challenge for 9 to 20 November 2026 and the CCC for Wednesday 17 February 2027, and students cannot register on their own.

Is there AI for kids in Halifax, or only for teens?

Both. Children from about 9 learn what AI is and how it learns from examples in our AI literacy and Python for kids courses; machine learning with real data starts in the teen years.

Do you change class times when the clocks change in Halifax?

Yes. Halifax moves from UTC-3 to UTC-4 on 1 November 2026 and back on 14 March 2027, and we resend every family its class times in Atlantic time before each change.

Will a 902 or 782 number work in the form?

Yes. Enter the ten-digit Nova Scotia number without the leading 1; both area codes are accepted.

Where are the fees listed?

Scroll to the fees block: it gives the free trial, the group fee per month and the private fee per month, each in your own currency. Nobody is billed before the trial lesson.

More for Canada

Other pages for Halifax and Atlantic Canada families

Start from coding classes in Canada, or see the neighbouring province page, coding classes in Newfoundland and Labrador. Every Canadian clock this year is laid out on Canada time zones for online classes, and contest students can read the Beaver Computing Challenge guide and CCC preparation.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Coding classes in nearby places

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here