Skip to content
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia

Coding classes in Armidale

What makes the best coding classes in Armidale?

Good coding classes for Armidale teenagers and adults pair Python with the reasoning behind fast programs: why one search reads everything and another jumps straight to the answer. The 2021 Census counted 23,967 people in the Armidale urban area, with a median age of 36. Lessons are live online with a teacher, and the first is free.

Type part of a street name into a map search and the suggestions appear before you finish typing. A program that checked every street name in turn would still be quick for one town, but it does far more work than it needs to. We took the street names attached to the state's address points inside the Armidale urban area, 512 distinct names, and built a suffix array: every ending of the joined text, sorted. Finding every name that contains a word then takes two binary searches, about two dozen comparisons, instead of thousands of positions checked one by one. Suffix arrays and their close relatives are used in genome sequence tools and text compression, and the idea is small enough for a teenager to build in an afternoon.

Facts last verified 10 October 2026. Teaching is online; no Armidale branch is claimed.

Course picks for Armidale

Coding courses that teach how search works

Each course leads to projects like the street name search. The free trial lesson picks the right one, with no card needed.

Browse the course atlas for more than one hundred options and use the coding roadmap to check prerequisites.

The four we are known for

Python, AI, vibe coding and agentic coding

These run underneath everything above. Every one is live and online, placed by ability rather than by age, and the first class is free.

Armidale at the Census

A young university city on the tableland

The Armidale Significant Urban Area in the 2021 Census, compared with New South Wales and Australia.

Armidale urban area: main 2021 counts
MeasureArmidale
Residents23,967
Median age36
Families5,594
Private dwellings10,409
Average people per household2.3
Area of the urban areaabout 274.6 square kilometres
Armidale against New South Wales and Australia
MeasureArmidaleNSWAustralia
Residents aged 15 to 192,028 (8.5%)5.7%5.7%
Residents aged 20 to 242,111 (8.8%)6.1%6.2%
Bachelor degree or higher5,650 (28.7%)27.8%26.3%
Professionals among employed residents2,781 (26.8%)25.8%24.0%
Separate houses among occupied homes7,185 (81.8%)65.6%72.3%

Many young adults

Residents aged 15 to 19 (8.5%) and 20 to 24 (8.8%) both sit well above the New South Wales shares of 5.7% and 6.1%.

Degrees and professions

Bachelor degrees or higher, at 28.7%, and professionals, at 26.8%, both run slightly above the state.

One locality

The Armidale locality is the only bureau locality lying almost wholly inside the urban area; the rest of each nearby locality reaches out into farmland.

The bureau adds small random changes to Census cells to protect privacy, so rows may not sum to totals. Numbers are shown exactly as the bureau published them.

Signature project

How fast can you find a word in every Armidale street name?

Two programs answer the same question: which street names contain this word? One checks every position; one uses a sorted index of suffixes.

Work done per query over 512 Armidale street names (our calculation)
Search wordNames foundSuffix array comparisonsPositions checked by a scan
VIEW5205,358
HILL8255,358
CREEK0264,846
PLACE39234,846
AVENUE79254,334
STREET107234,334
ROAD118245,358
How Armidale street names end (last word, our count of distinct names)
EndingNamesEndingNames
ROAD117CLOSE34
STREET107CRESCENT33
AVENUE79LANE32
PLACE39COURT12
DRIVE36PARADE4

Join and index

All 512 names are joined into one 7,406-character text. The suffix array lists the starting position of every suffix, sorted alphabetically.

Two binary searches

Every suffix beginning with the search word sits in one block of the sorted list. Two binary searches find its first and last entries.

Count the work

The scan checks every possible starting position in every name. The index needs about two dozen comparisons whatever the word.

Substring is not the same as word

Searching for ROAD finds 118 names, one more than the 117 that end in ROAD, because Tanglewood Road South contains the word without ending in it. Searching for HILL finds Phillip Street as well as Box Hill Drive. Neither search is wrong; they answer a different question from the one a person usually means, and learners then add word boundaries to fix it.

Street names come from NSW Spatial Services address points, copyright Spatial Services, kept only where the point lies inside the bureau's Armidale urban area and the address names Armidale. We print counts and street names, never individual addresses. Building the index costs a one-off sort; the comparison counts are our own measurements.

Why the index wins

Searching sorted data is a different kind of fast

The scan grows with the size of the text. The binary search grows with its logarithm.

With 7,406 suffixes, a binary search needs at most about thirteen steps to find one edge of the matching block, so two searches need about twenty-six. Double the text and each search needs only one more step, while the scan doubles. Learners build both programs in Python, time them on the Armidale names, then on a list a thousand times longer, and watch the gap open. Then they meet the cost: sorting all suffixes takes time and memory, so an index pays off only when the same text is searched many times.

Teenagers

Write a linear search and a binary search over a sorted list of names, and count the steps each takes.

University students

Build a suffix array, add the longest-common-prefix table and analyse construction cost against query cost.

Adults

Decide when a spreadsheet search is fine and when a proper index is worth building for a growing database.

Modern Age Coders is not linked with NSW Spatial Services, the Australian Bureau of Statistics or Armidale Regional Council. The street names are published by the state; the index, the counts and the comparisons are ours.

Armidale planner

New South Wales terms and tableland lesson times

Dates to plan a regular class from Armidale through 2027.

Middle terms

New South Wales public schools run Term 2 of 2027 from Tuesday 27 April to Friday 2 July, and Term 3 from Monday 19 July to Friday 24 September.

Final term

Term 4 runs from Monday 11 October to Monday 20 December 2027. Term 1 dates differ between the state's Eastern and Western divisions.

Daylight saving

Clocks go forward on 4 October 2026 and back on 4 April 2027; India is four and a half hours behind Armidale in winter, five and a half in summer.

Learning ladder

From a first loop to string indexes

The bands are a guide; the free lesson sets the real starting point.

Ages 13 to 14

Lists and loops

Python that reads a list of names and finds the ones that match, one at a time.

Python for TeensScratch Coding for Kids
Ages 15 to 18

Sorting and searching

Binary search, sorted data and counting steps, building toward simple string indexes.

Problem Solving for TeensCompetitive Programming for Teens
University

String algorithms

Suffix arrays, prefix tables and proofs of how each search scales.

Data Structures & Algorithms CoursePython Masterclass
Adults

Data that grows

Searching and indexing real records in Python and SQL, with timings to back each choice.

MySQL CourseData Analysis Course
Coding and AI

AI assistants can write a search in seconds. Why should Armidale learners study how it works?

Because the assistant will happily write the slow version, and only someone who understands the difference will notice.

Ask an AI assistant for code that finds street names containing a word and you may well get a loop over every name. That is correct and fine for 512 names. It is the wrong choice for millions of records searched thousands of times a second, and the code gives no hint of that. Knowing when an index is needed, and what it costs to build, is a judgement the assistant leaves to you.

Our Armidale learners write the scan, then the suffix array, then measure both, so they can read any generated search and say how it will behave as data grows. That habit of asking how much work a program does is what turns someone who uses code into someone who designs it.

Generating code is quick in 2026; knowing whether it will still be quick next year is the skill worth learning. The longer argument is in whether learning to code is still worth it.

Delivery

How Armidale lessons are run

Classes are live video lessons, so learners anywhere on the tableland join from home.

What you need

A computer, a microphone and a connection that holds a video call.

NSW year levels

Teachers plan around New South Wales year levels and terms; all teaching is in English.

Free first class

The trial is a real lesson that ends with a recommended course and lesson time.

Groups by stage

Fifteen to twenty learners at one level share a group, from Armidale and further afield.

Two set days

Group learners meet twice a week on fixed days, about eight lessons a month.

Teachers

The teaching team is based in India, and every time is confirmed in Armidale time.

University students welcome

Learners at university can book one-to-one lessons around their own timetable and assessment weeks.

Fees

Armidale class fees

Fees are short and the same everywhere in Australia.

First classUSD 0

Your first class is free and ends with a suggested level, course and weekly time.

Group tuitionUSD 100

A month of group lessons, about eight, with fifteen to twenty learners at the same stage.

Private tuitionUSD 150

About eight one-to-one lessons a month with your own teacher.

Outside India we charge in US dollars, and Armidale learners pay what every Australian learner pays. No payment is taken until the trial has agreed the course and time, and the pricing page sets out holidays, missed lessons and switching between group and private.

Reviews

Family reviews on Google

Rated 4.9 across 547 Google reviews. These are real reviews, reproduced as written.

★★★★★

"The one step solution for my son. Modern Age Coders make learning coding so simple that kids love it. The teachers explain complex concepts clearly with practical exercises and interactive content."

Ria Mukherjee

Parent

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders has been a game-changer for me. I struggled to grasp IT concepts and coding before joining, but their classes transformed everything. I can now confidently write complex programs with ease."

Samriddha Mondal

Student

★★★★★

"One of the most wonderful education centres out there. Education is not limited to school syllabus but focuses on skill development."

Vansh Agarwal

Student

★★★★★

"My child Dhairya is really enjoying the Modern Age Coders classes. This is his first online class and he eagerly looks forward to it. I can already see his improvement, and the teachers are very cooperative."

Sonam Oswal

Parent of Dhairya

★★★★★

"Modern Age Coders have wonderful teachers who teach in a clear, easy and practical way. The teacher boosts students' confidence and inspires them to learn without hesitation."

Sonu Goyal

Parent

★★★★★

"I highly recommend this computer coding class! The teachers are incredibly knowledgeable and passionate about coding."

Ritu Kedia

Parent

Free placement class

Book a free coding lesson in Armidale

Tell us the learner's age and experience. A beginner might write a first search loop; a stronger student might build the suffix array and race it against the scan.

+61

FAQ

Armidale coding class questions

Answers for Armidale families, university students and adult learners.

What is a suffix array?

A suffix array is a sorted list of every suffix of a text, stored as starting positions. It lets a program find every occurrence of a word with binary search instead of reading the whole text.

How much faster was the suffix array in the Armidale project?

Each query took about 20 to 26 comparisons, against 4,334 to 5,358 positions checked by a full scan of the 512 street names.

How many people live in Armidale?

The 2021 Census counted 23,967 people in the Armidale urban area, with a median age of 36.

Why did searching for HILL find Phillip Street?

A substring search matches letters anywhere, so HILL inside PHILLIP counts. Adding word boundaries makes the search match whole words only.

Do you teach university students in Armidale?

Yes. University students book group or one-to-one lessons in programming, algorithms and data, and their assessed work always remains their own.

Do you help with HSC computing subjects?

Yes, with the programming and problem solving those courses use, planned around NSW terms. We never complete assessed work for a student.

Can younger children join?

Yes. Children from six start with Scratch and block coding; the street name project suits teenagers and adults.

Is there a Modern Age Coders centre in Armidale?

No. We have no premises in Australia and claim none. All classes are live online; learners need a computer and a reliable connection, and our listed phone number is in India.

What do Armidale coding classes cost?

The first lesson is free. Afterwards a group place is USD 100 a month for two live lessons a week, about eight a month, with fifteen to twenty learners, or USD 150 a month one-to-one. All of it is agreed before payment.

How many learners share a group?

Fifteen to twenty, matched by level and goals rather than age or town. If no group time fits, one-to-one lessons are offered.

Explore Australia

More for New England and NSW

See every New South Wales page in our NSW state guide, or head down the range to coding and AI classes in Tamworth. Senior students can use HSC Enterprise Computing help, and anyone weighing AI against real skills should read understand the code, don't copy and paste it.

Free classPriority demoCall us

Keep exploring Modern Age Coders

Related courses and guides

Learn more

Free resources

From the blog

Start here